MMA This Weekend (September 9 – 11)

a

This weekend is a stacked one in the world of MMA. Stipe Miocic heads home to defend title vs. heavyweight legend Alistair Overeem, while on that same card former WWE mega-star CM Punk will make his long-awaited MMA debut against Mickey Gall. Also this weekend; KOTC, RFA, M-1, CWFC and PANCRASE among others!

Get the full run-down below!


[9/9] KOTC: Due Process – Carlton, Minnesota – Black Bear Casino Resort 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [KOTC Women’s Flyweight Championship] – Pam Sorenson (3-1) vs. Christina Barry (0-2, )
  • [WW] – Cliff Wright (10-9) vs. Perry Olson (4-0)
  • [BW] – Ben Pierre-Saint (11-5) vs. Turrell Galloway (7-5)
  • [WW] – Buddy Clinton (10-5) vs. Brandon Noble (3-2)
  • [LW] – DeAngelo Curtis (2-6-1) vs. Cody Garness (2-2)
  • [LW] – Jesse Rogge (0-1) vs. Rick Morais (0-1)
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [Amateur FW] – Jake Egan (3-1) vs. Joe Allen (5-8)
  • [Amateur WW] – Tyler Pierce (1-0) vs. David Vinje (0-1)
  • [Amateur WW] – John Decorsey (2-0) vs. Jeremy Rader (0-0)
  • [Amateur BW] – Robert Hayes (0-1) vs. Tanner Robert (0-0)

[9/9] Fight Night At The Island – Welch, Minnessota – The Island Event Center 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [WW] – Ben Saunders (19-7-2) vs. Jacob Volkmann (19-6)
  • [MW] – Javier Torres (10-3, ) vs. Andrew Kapel (10-5)
  • [LW] – Justin Edwards (8-5) vs. Damien Hill (11-5)
  • [LW] – Alonzo Martinez (40-19-1) vs. Travis Perzynski (19-9)
  • [LW] – Jason Fischer (9-3) vs. Nick Compton (12-4)
  • [LHW] – Shaun Asher (11-3-1) vs. Garrett Olson (6-6)
  • [LW] – Joe Melina (0-3) vs. Lydell Miler (1-0)

[9/9] Titan FC 41: Damm vs. Faria III – Coral Gables, Florida – Bank United Center 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [Titan FC Women’s Bantamweight Title] – Carina Damm (23-12, ) vs. Kalindra Faria (17-5-1, )
  • [Titan FC Featherweight Title] – Andre Harrison (13-0) vs. Alexandre Bezerra (19-4, )
  • [WW] – Valdir Araujo (16-7, ) vs. Taylor Krahl (7-3)
  • [LW] – Demarques Jackson (5-0) vs. Raush Manfio (7-1, )
  • [FW] – R. Martinez Fabian (9-3, ) vs. Caio Rocha (5-0, )
  • [WW] – Jason Jackson (5-2, ) vs. Rodrigo Cavalheiro (19-5, )
  • [LW] – Martin Brown (9-2) vs. Brok Weaver (7-3)
  • [FLYW] – CJ Hamlton (8-4) vs. Jay Pressley (6-2)
  • [HW] – Steve Mowry (0-0) vs. Marino Eatman (3-0)

 [9/9] RFA 43: Camozzi vs. Barnes – Broomfield, Colorado – 1STBank Center 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [RFA Welterweight Championship] – Brian Camozzi (6-2) vs. Nick Barnes (11-1)
  • [MW] – Adam Stroup (10-3) vs. Gabriel Checco (9-2, )
  • [BW] – Boston Salmon (5-0) vs. Zac Riley (4-3)
  • [FW] – Cory Sandhagen (4-0) vs. Clay Wimer (6-1)
  • [FW] – Josh Wick (5-2) vs. Jonathan Wyderko (2-0)
  • [LHW] – Alonzo Menifield (1-0) vs. Brock Combs (2-1)
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [BW] – Adam Martinez (2-1) vs. Terrence Almond (2-0)
  • [LW] – Eric Grant (1-1) vs. Peter Straub (4-0)
  • [MW] – Sonny Yohn (1-0) vs. Tyler Vogel (2-1)
  • [WW] – Cody Yohn (0-1) vs. John Alford (4-3) 
  • [Amateur BW] – Joe Guerrero (7-3) vs. Keegan Blanco (3-0)
  • [Amateur FW] – Phil Gonzalez (5-8) vs. Maurice Salazar (5-0)
  • [Amateur FLY] – Angelo Trujillo (2-1) vs. Oscar Herrera (0-0)

    [9/10] M-1 Challenge 70: Kunchenko vs. Ramon – Syktyvkar, Russia 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [WW] – Alexey Kunchenko (13-0) vs. Eduardo Ramon (11-2, )
  • [LHW] – Andrey Seledtsov (5-2) vs. Rene Hoppe (5-0)
  • [LW] – Maxim Divnich (12-1, ) vs. Artiom Damkovsky (20-10, )
  • [FW] – Alexei Nevzorov (9-2) vs. Timur Nagibin (7-1)
  • [BW] – Vadim Malygin (6-1-1) vs. Moktar Benkaci (11-7, )
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [MW] – Artem Frolov (6-0) vs. Rafael Xavier (3-1,
  • [FLY] – Emin Guseynov (2-1-1, ) vs. Son Le Binh (4-1,
  • [MW] – Roman Yarynkin (7-1) vs. Artem Shokalo (17-15, )
  • [MW] – Khabib Isaev (1-0) vs. Artur Potekaylov (2-1)
  • [FW] – Vitality Chesnokov (2-0) vs. Sergey Voloshin (2-0, )

  • [9/10] BAMMA 26: Phillips vs. DeVent – Dublin, Ireland – 3 Arena 
  • —-Main Card—-
  • [BAMMA Middleweight Championship] – John Phillips (19-6, ) vs. Andy DeVent (13-10, )
  • [BAMMA Flyweight Championship] – Rany Saadeh (8-1, ) vs. Andy Young (9-7, )
  • [BAMMA Bantamweight Championship] – Alan Philpott (15-8, ) vs. Aaron Blackwell (15-9-1, )
  • [LW] – Paul Redmond (10-5) vs. Chris Stringer (11-11-1, )
  • [WW] – Peter Queally (8-2) vs. Joe McColgan (1-0, )
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [BW] – Mark Andrew (1-1, ) vs. Blaine O’Driscoll (1-1)
  • [WW] – Keith McCabe (0-1) vs. Aidan Brooks (0-0)
  • [MW] – Glenn Irvine (0-0, ) vs. John Redmond (6-11)
  • [FW] – Rhys McKee (3-0, ) vs. Tommy McCafferty (6-2, )
  • [BW] – Darren O’Gorman (3-1) vs. Gary Morris (8-9)
  • [LHW] – Ben Forsyth (1-0) vs. Pelu Adetola (3-4,
  • [BW] – Sinead Kavanagh (2-0) vs. Katarzyna Sadura (2-0, )
  • [FW] – Richie Smullen (1-0) vs. Andrew Murphy (0-0)
  • [FLYW] – Ryan Curtis (3-0) vs. Shamsul Haque (7-9, )
  • [MW] – Charlie Ward (4-1) vs. Ion Pascu (14-6,
  • [HW] – Johnny Dargan (1-3, ) vs. Darragh Kennedy (0-1)
  • [Amateur FLYW] – David Fogarty (4-2) vs. Barry Hanna (1-3)

  • [9/10] Cage Warriors 78 – Liverpool, England, Echo Arena 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [Vacant CWFC Featherweight Title] – John Frachey (18-10, ) vs. Paddy Pimblett (11-1)
  • [CWFC Lightweight Title] – Chris Fishgold (14-1-1) vs. Jason Ponet (16-10-1, )
  • [LW] – Mickael Lebout (14-6-2, ) vs. Tim Wilde (8-2)
  • [MW] – Lee Barnes (15-15, ) vs. Victor Cheng (10-2, )
  • [WW] – Ali Arish (21-5, ) vs. Mohsen Bahari (8-3, )
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [LW] – Jordan Miller (15-15) vs. Ellis Hampson (5-3) 
  • [WW] – Alexandre Roumette (4-6, ) vs. Dylan Mcloughlin (2-0) 
  • [BW] – Sam Halliday (4-3) vs. Sam Creasey (6-0) 
  • [WW] – James Lewis (5-2) vs. Dez Parker (7-5) 

  • [9/10] UFC 203: Miocic vs. Ocereem – Cleveland, Ohio – Quicken Loans Arena 
  • —-Main Card—-
  • [UFC Heavyweight Championship] – Stipe Miocic (15-2) vs. Alistair Overeem (41-14, )
  • [HW] – Fabricio Werdum (20-6-1, ) vs. Travis Browne (18-4-1) II
  • [WW] – CM Punk (0-0) vs. Mickey Gall (2-0)
  • [BW] – Urijah Faber (33-9) vs. Jimmie Rivera (19-1)
  • [STRW] – Joanne Calderwood (11-1, ) vs. Jessia Andrade (14-5, )
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [BW] – Jessica Eye (11-5) vs. Bethe Correia (9-2,
  • [LW] – Nik Lentz (26-7-2) vs. Michael McBride (8-1)
  • [MW] – Brad Tavares (13-4) vs. Caio Magalhaes (9-2, )
  • [WW] – Yancy Medeiros (12-4) vs. Sean Spencer (12-5)
  • [MW] – C.B. Dollaway (15-8) vs. Francimar Barroso (18-5,
  • [LW] – Drew Dober (16-7) vs. Jason Gonzalez (10-2)

  • [9/11] Pancrase 280 – Tokyo, Japan – Differ Ariake 

  • —-Postlims—-
  • [Welterweight Tournament Championship] – Daiji Abe (1-0) vs. Takaaki Nara (1-0)
  • [Lightweight Tournament Championship] – Ben Buchan (6-6, ) vs. Yutaka Kobayashi (7-19-4)
  • [Featherweight Tournament Championsip] – Yakumi Suzuki (2-1) vs. Kazunari Kimura (1-1)
  • [Bantamweight Tournament Championship] – Yasuhiro Kawamura (7-2) vs. Atsushi Fujino (2-0)
  • [Flyweight Tournament Championship] – Yuya Wakamatsu (4-1) vs. Kazuhisa Tanaka (2-4)
  • [Strawweight Tournament Championship] – Yuya Kodama (4-3-1) vs. Toshiya Takashima (1-0)
  • [FLY] – Toru Ogawa (5-4) vs. Tatsuyuki Nakamura (7-11-3)
  • [STRW] – Natsumi Ito (0-1) vs. Teppei Maeyama (0-3)
  • —-Main Card—-
  • [Pancrase Lightweight Championship] – Kazuki Tokudome (16-6-1) vs. Takasuke Kume (18-5-3)
  • [STRW] – Shinya Murofushi (11-5-1) vs. Rildeci Dias (20-4, )
  • [LW] – Yuki Yamasaki (10-3) vs. Yusuke Yachi (14-6)
  • [FW] – Juntaro Ushiku (10-4-1) vs. Koyomi Matsushima (5-1)
  • [FW] – Yuki Nakahara (8-4) vs. Kyosuke Yokoyama (6-4)
  • [BW] – Hikaru Hasumi (9-8-1) vs. Ryo Yamaguchi (2-0-1)
  • [FLYW] – Tatsuya So (14-15-4) vs. Tateki Matsuda (12-7)
  • [LW] – Eiji Ishikawa (28-22-3) vs. Alessandro Martins (8-2, )
  • [FW] – Yuta Sato (6-1) vs. Wanderson dos Santos (14-4, )
  • [LW] – Genpei Hayashi (7-4-1) vs. Juntaro Ami (9-8-1)

  • [9/11] TOP FC 12: Min Gu vs. Seung Woo – Seoul, South Korea – Seoul Olympic Hall 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [TOP FC Featherweight Champion] – Min Gu Lee (5-2) vs. Seung Woo Choi (4-0)
  • [HW] – Sang Soo Lee (16-11) vs. Roque Martinez (9-3-1, )
  • [LW] – Takenori Sato (19-11-7, ) vs. Sung Chan Hong (5-1)
  • [FW] – Byung Hee Lim (1-2) vs. Syung Hyun Kim (0-1)
  • [FW] – Young Bok Kil (7-2) vs. Tae Seung Yoon (2-3)
  • [FLYW] – Takehiro Ishii (17-12-3, ) vs. Min Joo Lee (0-0)
  • [FW] – Han Guk Jung (5-4-1) vs. Jun Young Hong (3-1)

__________________

Follow Mike on Twitter (@MikeLovesTacosX), and keep up with the latest MMA news from MMASucka via Twitter (@MMASucka) and Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here