MMA This Weekend (September 30-October 4)

Lots of MMA action goes down this weekend. RFA 44 will take over Missouri with a lightweight title fight between Thiago Moisés and Zach Freeman. Saturday morning kicks off with Fight Nights Global 52 featuring a heavyweight main event between Mikhail Mokhnatkin and Fabio Maldonado. Polish promotion KSW hosts a stacked KSW 36 in Zielona Góra, Poland featuring Michał Materla, Rousimar Palhares, Sokoudjou, and Mateusz Gamrot. UFC heads to Portland on Saturday night with UFC Fight Night 96 featuring flyweights John Lineker and John Dodson, as well as former Bellator lightweight champion Will Brooks. Early Sunday morning Pancrase 281 takes place in Tokyo, Japan featuring a couple title fights as well as multiple Japanese veterans as well as some UFC and Bellator vets.

These are just a few of the events taking place this weekend. Take a look at the full list below!

MMA This Weekend (September 30 – October 4) 


[9/30] – Thunder Fight 9: Lamanto vs. Martins – Sao Paulo, Brazil – Ginásio Clube Esportivo da Mooca

Main Card
  • [Thunder Fight Featherweight Title] – Gilson Lomanto (10-6) vs. Lucas Martins (17-3)
  • [Lightweight] – Felipe Douglas (12-2) vs. Elder Amorim (6-2)
  • [Middleweight] – Acácio dos Santos (8-3) vs. Quemuel Ottoni (5-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Luigi Gregorio (3-1) vs. Derlan Marinho (0-1)

  • [9/30] – Unified MMA 28 – Edmonton, Alberta – The Royal Palace

  • Main Card
  • [Unified MMA Heavyweight Title] – Tanner Boser (10-2) vs. Joey Yager (11-4)
  • [Unified MMA Light Heavyweight Title] – Nick Campbell (9-7) vs. Anton Tokarchuk (4-1-1)
  • [Unified MMA Featherweight Title] – Parwez Gulham (6-2) vs. Curtis Demarce (16-13)
  • [Middleweight] – Graham Park (4-2) vs. Trenton Rowell (3-5)
  • [Lightweight] – Nick Hrabec (4-2) vs. Yannick Pare (2-5)
  • [Lightweight] – Brendan Blacquier (4-2) vs. Justin Nanaquawetung (3-4)
  • [Heavyweight] – Dan Amyotte (3-3) vs. Chris Larsen (0-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Cody Purtell (1-0) vs. Johnny Choi (0-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Jake Poitras (1-2) vs. Josh Ladouceur (2-6)
  • [Light Heavyweight] – Chad Roland (0-0) vs. Brayden Antoine (0-0)

  • [9/30] – RFA 44: Moisés vs. Freeman – St. Charles, Missouri – St. Charles Convention Center

  • Main Card
  • [RFA Lightweight Championship] – Thiago Moisés (8-1) vs. Zach Freeman (8-1)
  • [Flyweight] – Nick Urso (8-2) vs. Kenny Porter (9-2)
  • [Lightweight] – Drakkar Klose (5-0-1) vs. Hugh Pulley (6-2)
  • [Lightweight] – Adam Osmoe (4-0) vs. Zach Fears (5-2)
  • [Women’s Strawweight] – Emily Whitmire (1-0) vs. Kelly D’Angelo (0-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Joey Miolla (8-2) vs. TJ Brown (8-2)
  • Prelims
  • [Lightweight] – Luke Nelson (2-1) vs. Enrique Gonzalez (2-0)
  • [Middleweight] – Kevin Brown r. (0-3) vs. Sean Woodson (0-0)
  • [Flyweight] – Aaron Harvey (0-0) vs. Corbin Howard (0-0)

  • [10/1] – Fight Nights Global 52: Mokhnatkin vs. Maldonado – Nizhnevartovsk, Russia – Sports Center Yubileyniy

  • Main Card
  • [Heavyweight] – Mikhail Mokhnatkin (8-1-2) vs. Fabio Maldonado (22-10)
  • [Middleweight] – Stanislav Molodtsov (8-7-1) vs. Georgi Lobjanidze (3-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Ilya Kurzanov (10-5) vs. Alexander Matmuratov (6-2)

  • [10/1] – KSW 36: Trzy Korony – Zielona Góra, Poland – Hala CRS 

  • a
  • Main Card
  • [Middleweight] – Michał Materla (23-5) vs. Rousimar Palhares (18-7)
  • [KSW Light Heavyweight Title] – Tomasz Narkun (12-2) vs. Sokoudjou (17-14)
  • [KSW Lightweight Title] – Mateusz Gamrot (11-0) vs. Renato Gomes (18-8)
  • [Women’s Flyweight] – Ariane Lipski (7-3) vs. Sheila Gaff (11-6-1)
  • [Heavyweight] – Michał Włodarek (7-1) vs. Michał Kita (16-8)
  • [Featherweight] – Leszek Krakowski (11-0) vs. Kleber Koike Erbst (20-4-1)
  • [Flyweight] – Katarzyna Lubońska (4-1) vs. Diana Belbiţă (7-2)
  • Prelims
  • [Lightweight] – Bartłomiej Kurczewski (9-6) vs. Grzegorz Szulakowski (6-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Maciej Kazieczko (1-0) vs. Mariusz Mazur (3-0)

  • [10/1] – EuroFC 01: Espoo – Espoo, Finland – Metro Areena 

  • Main Card
  • [Featherweight] – Tom Niinimaki (21-8-1) vs. Jonathan Brookins (15-8)
  • [Heavyweight] – Yosef Ali Mohammad (6-2) vs. Fernando Rodrigues Jr. (9-2)
  • [Featherweight] – Alan Omer (18-5) vs. Hiroyuki Takaya (21-12-2)
  • [Welterweight] – Juho Valamaa (12-3) vs. Karl Amoussou (22-7-2)
  • [Middleweight] – Alexander Poppeck (7-0) vs. Robert Wilkinson (9-0)
  • Prelims
  • [Bantamweight] – Toni Tauru (10-3-1) vs. Marc Gomez Sariol (17-7)
  • [Lightweight] – Aleksi Mäntykivi (9-4) vs. Soren Bak (8-0)
  • [Welterweight] – Andreas Stahl (10-2) vs. Georgi Valentinov (14-3)
  • [Light Heavyweight] – Stuart Austin (10-3) vs. Nills van Noord (15-7-2)

  • [10/1] – ACB 47: Braveheart – Glasgow, Scotland – The SSE Hydro 

  • Main Card
  • [Featherweight] – Robert Whiteford (12-4) vs. Kevin Petshi (9-2)
  • [Lightweight] – Norman Parke (21-5-1) vs. Andrew Fisher (14-7-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Saul Rogers (11-1) vs. Michel Adalena (8-6-1)
  • [Middleweight] – Danny Mitchell (18-7-1) vs. Jake Bostwick (17-8)
  • [Middleweight] – Lee Chadwick (21-12-1) vs. Ibragim Chuzhigaev (5-4)
  • [Featherweight] – Mike Wilkinson (9-3) vs. Daniel Teymur (5-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Chris Bungard (7-2) vs. Gavin Hughes (5-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Ryan Scope (9-0) vs. Yusup Umarov (8-1)
  • [Featherweight] – James Brum (18-3) vs. Said-Khamzat Avkhadov (8-4)
  • [Bantamweight] – Ed Arthur (7-2) vs. Brent Crawley (6-3)
  • [Welterweight] – Kieran Malone (9-10) vs. John Maguire (23-8)
  • [Lightweight] – Michael Bobner (7-3) vs. Magomed Raisov (4-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Daniel Crawford (7-1) vs. Alikhan Suleimanov (5-1)
  • [Heavyweight] – Andy Spiers (3-2) vs. Beckhan Ezerkhanov (2-0)
  • Prelims
  • [Bantamweight] – Kev Lobban (0-0) vs. Adam Bramhald (1-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Shoaib Yousaf (0-0) vs. Samir Baja (0-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Jason Woods (0-0) vs. Dominic Dillon (2-2)
  • [Featherweight] – Jack Demarco (0-1) vs. Ben Holdsworth (1-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Callum Murrie (0-0) vs. Josh Abraham (3-1)

  • [10/1] – Fatality Arena vs. Gringo SF –  Cabo Frio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  • Main Card
  • [Welterweight] – Wendell Oliveira (26-10) vs. Julio Cesar Andrade (12-7-1)
  • [Bantamweight] – Adriano Silva (9-3) vs. Patrique Tavares (9-5)
  • [Welterweight] – Joilton Santos (11-4) vs. Gerson Gonçalves (3-2)
  • [Women’s Flyweight] – Juliete de Souza (6-2) vs. Isabelly Varela (7-1)
  • [Heavyweight] – Wagner Maia (4-0) vs. Junior dos Santos (0-2)
  • [Bantamweight] – Matheus Malta (4-1) vs. Dewis Junior (2-1)
  • [Featherweight] – Paulo Machado (7-8) vs. Wylson Monteiro (2-3)
  • Prelims
  • [Welterweight] – Fabio Rodrigues (1-2) vs. Paulo Melo (0-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Iago Marques (1-0) vs. Anderson Longo (1-1)
  • [Flyweight] – Renan Oliveira (0-0) vs. Marcelo Borges (0-3)
  • [Bantamweight] – Felipe Melo (1-3) vs. Juliney Mendes Pires (0-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Edimar Martins (0-3) vs. Leonardo Areas (1-1)

  • [10/1] – Mitchell Productions: Fight Night 2 – Florence, South Carolina – Florence Civic Center 

  • Main Card
  • [MP Middleweight Title] – Steve Montgomery (9-5) vs. Roger Carroll (16-14)
  • [MP Featherweight Title] – Tim Goodwin (9-7) vs. Craig Yerkey (2-2)
  • [Welterweight] – Corey Jones (0-0) vs. Lindsey Jones (0-0)
  • [MP Amateur Light Heavyweight Title] – Brandon Schofield (4-1) vs. Dshawn Oates (0-0)
  • [MP Amateur Bantamweight Title] – Deandre Anderson (1-0) vs. Scott Ingram (5-3)
  • [Amateur Featherweight] – Mary Matia (0-0) vs. Nohelia Guillot (1-0)
  • [Amateur Bantamweight] – Wayne Rogers (0-0) vs. Michael Smith (1-3)
  • [Amateur Lightweight] – Ryan Todd (0-0) vs. Charles Payne (0-1)
  • [Amateur Middleweight] – Miles Belk (0-0) vs. Joseph Poole (0-1)
  • [Amateur Bantamweight] – Rashad Hood (3-4) vs. Aren Besson (1-1)

  • [10/1] – UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson – Portland, Oregon – Moda Center 

  • Main Card
  • [Bantamweight] – John Lineker (28-7) vs. John Dodson (18-7)
  • [Lightweight] – Will Brooks (18-1) vs. Alex Oliveira (15-4-1)
  • [Flyweight] – Louis Smolka (11-1) vs. Brandon Moreno (11-3)
  • [Lightweight] – Josh Burkman (28-13) vs. Zak Ottow (13-3)
  • Televised Prelims
  • [Light Heavyweight] – Luis Henrique da Silva (11-0) vs. Joachim Christensen (13-3)
  • [Featherweight] – Hacran Dias (23-4-1) vs. Andre Fili (15-4)
  • [Heavyweight] – Walt Harris (8-4) vs. Shamil Abdurahimov (16-3)
  • [Welterweight] – Elizeu Zaleski (15-5) vs. Keita Nakamura (32-7-2)
  • Fight Pass Prelims
  • [Middleweight] – Nate Marquardt (34-16-2) vs. Tamdan McCrory (14-4)
  • [Light Heavyweight] – Jonathan Wilson (7-1) vs. Ion Cutelaba (11-2)
  • [Heavyweight] – Cody East (12-2) vs. Curtis Blaydes (5-1)
  • [Women’s Bantamweight] – Kelly Faszholz (3-1) vs. Ketlen Vieira (6-0)

  • [10/2] – Pancrase 281 – Tokya, Japan – Differ Ariake 

  • Postlims 
  • [Flyweight] – Kota Kawahata (0-0) vs. Kohei Sugiyama (2-0)
  • [Bantamweight] – Ryo Iseki (7-10-3) vs. Shuya Kamikubo (5-1-1)
  • [Featherweight] – Yoshinori Horie (0-0) vs. Takashi Umehara (1-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Yuk Ota (2-1) vs. Yuki Yamamoto (0-1)
  • [Bantamweight] – Yuichi Ohashi (1-4) vs. Nobuhisa Kudo (5-6-2)
  • Main Card
  • [Strawweight] – Jun Nakamura (7-0) vs. Jarred Brooks (11-0)
  • [Strawweight] – Takuya Eizumi (15-16-3) vs. Seiji Ozuka (14-12-7)
  • [Pancrase Middleweight Title] – Ryo Kawamura (17-9-4) vs. Yuki Niimura (9-3)
  • [Flyweight] – Atsushi Yamamoto (19-10-3) vs. Shohei Masumizu (5-1)
  • [Flyweight] – Masatatsu Ueda (12-2-3) vs. Yusuke Ogikubo (8-4)
  • [Lightweight] – Satoru Kitaoka (38-14-9) vs. Leonardo Mafra (13-3)
  • [Flyweight] – Mamoru Yamaguchi (29-10-5) vs. Rogério Bontorin (10-0)
  • [Pancrase Welterweight Title] – Akihiro Murayama (19-6-9) vs. Hiromitsu Miura (11-6)
  • [Featherweight] – Guy DeLumeau (21-11-3) vs. Nazareno Malegarie (31-4)
  • [Featherweight] – Akitoshi Tamura (20-17-2) vs. Munehiro Kin (8-5-1)
  • [Bantamweight] – Alan Yoshihiro Yamaniha (13-5-4) vs. Shunichi Shimizu (30-15-11)
  • [Bantamweight] – Tadahiro Hrada (10-5-2) vs. Kosuke Terashima (13-11-3)
  • [Bantamweight] – Kazunari Kimura (1-2) vs. Suguru Arai (6-5)

  • [10/4] – Akhmat Fight Show: Grand Prix 2016 Finals – Grozny, Russia – Sport Hall Coliseum 

  • Main Card
  • [Vacant AFC Featherweight Title] – Salman Zhamaldaev (12-1) vs. Frodo Khasbulaev (24-6)
  • [Vacant AFC Welterweight Title] – Abubakar Vagaev (12-1) vs. Beslan Ushukov (12-2)
  • [Vacant AFC Heavyweight Title] – Kazbek Saidaliev (7-1) vs. Gerônimo Dos Santos (38-16)
  • [Vacant AFC Middleweight Title] – Salamu Abdurakhmanov (7-1) vs. Alexey Efremov (17-5)
  • [Vacant AFC Light Heavyweight Title] – Magomed Ankalaev (7-0) vs. Maxim Grishin (23-6)
  • ________________Follow Mike on Twitter (@MikeLovesTacosX), and keep up with the latest MMA news from MMASucka via Twitter (@MMASucka) and Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here