MMA This Weekend (October 7-9)

A pretty solid weekend in MMA ahead.

MMA This Weekend (October 7-9)

Early Friday morning, catch ONE Championship: State of Warriors live from Myanmar. The card will feature a flyweight title fight between champion Yoshitako Naito and challenger Josh Pacio. Later that night Legacy FC 60 hits Minnesota with heavyweight headliner featuring Tyler East. Also on Friday night, arguably the most stacked World Series of Fighting Card to date. WSOF 33 takes over Kansas City with lightweight champion Justin Gaethje, middleweight & light heavyweight champion David Branch, as well as prominent names like Jason High, Brian Foster, and Shawn Jordan.

The main event of the weekend takes place in Manchester, England. UFC 204  will see middleweight champion Michael Bisping look to defend his recently earned title against Dan Henderson in a rematch years in the making. Bisping hopes to get revenge on ‘Hendo’ after being brutally KO’d at UFC 100. The co-main event features veteran strikers Gegard Mousasi and Vitor Belfort.

These are just some of the events this weekend! Check out the full list below!

MMA This Weekend (October 7 – 9) 


  • [10/7] – ONE Championship: State of Warriors – Yangon, Myanmar – Thuwunna Indoor Stadium

  • Main Card
  • [ONE Strawweight Championship] – Yoshitaka Naito (11-0) vs. Josh Pacio (12-0)
  • [Middleweight Co-Main Event] – Aung La Nsang (18-9) vs. Michał Pasternak (11-1)
  • [Bantamweight] – Kevin Belingon (13-5) vs. Muin Gafurov (10-1)
  • [Bantamweight] – Jordan Lucas (8-1) vs. Yusup Saadulaev (15-4-1)
  • [Featherweight] – Bashir Ahmad (3-3) vs. Mahmoud Mohamed (3-3-1)
  • [Featherweight] – Saw Bo Oo (1-1) vs. Kyal Sin Phyo (0-1)
  • [Featherweight] – Saw Yan Paing (0-0) vs. Ye Yint Aung (1-0)
  • [Featherweight] – Phoe Thaw (0-0) vs. Kat Pali (0-0)

  • [10/7] – EFN / Fight Nights Global 53: Part 1 – Moscow, Russia

  • Main Card
  • [Middleweight] – Ayub Gimbatov (6-1) vs. Artem Shokalo (18-16)
  • [Bantamweight] – Tomas Deak (14-9-1) vs. Vadim Buseev (1-1-2)
  • [Welterweight] – Gadzhimurad Khiramagomedov (3-1) vs. Yuri Izotov (8-6)
  • [Middleweight] – Aigun Akhmedov (17-2) vs. Vasily Novikov (13-8)
  • [Heavyweight] – Ali Isaev (1-0) vs. Mikhail Kabargin (-)
  • [Bantamweight] – Arthur Magomedov (-) vs. Alex Yanyshev (-)
  • [Bantamweight] – Nikita Chistyakov (4-3-1) vs. Vadim Zhlobich (3-3)
  • [Featherweight] – Aram Arzumanyan (1-0) vs. TBA
  • [Lightweight] – Dinara Shukeye (-) vs. TBA
  • [Welterweight] – Alexandr Kakhiani (1-3) vs. Stanislav Podolsk (-)

  • [10/7] – Legacy FC 60: East vs. Heden – Hinckley, Minnesota – Grand Casino Hinckley

  • Main Card
  • [Heavyweight Main Event] – Tyler East (15-5) vs. Brian Heden (29-15)
  • [Welterweight Co-Main Event] – Jos Eichelberger (16-9) vs. Dakota Cochrane (25-10)
  • [Heavyweight] – Zach Thumb (4-2) vs. Maurice Greene (2-1)
  • [Welterweight] – Indalecio Tat Romero (26-6) vs. Isaiah Pitts (6-1)
  • [Featherwweight] – Nate Togbah (4-1) vs. Nick Compton (12-5)
  • [Featherweight] – Kevin Clark (4-2) vs. Ramiro Hernandez (18-9)
  • [Lightweight] – Billy Christianson (12-5) vs. Marcus Edwards (11-4)
  • Prelims
  • [Light Heavyweight] – Nick Wagner (8-5-1) vs. Cameron Olson (5-2)
  • [Light Heavyweight] – Garrett Olson (6-7) vs. Nick Roehrick (4-0)
  • [Amateur Flyweight] – Shane Scott (2-2) vs. John Vorachit (0-0)
  • [Amateur Strawweight] – Tameka Zwilling (1-0) vs. Kelsy Johnson (1-2)
  • [Amateur Heavyweight] – Matt Hatfield (2-0) vs. James Dancingbull (1-0)
  • [Amateur Light Heavyweight] – Cayman Audie (2-3) vs. Francisco Mata (0-0)
  • [Amateur Featherweight] – Ryle Masterson (0-0) vs. Jesse Hernandez (0-0)

  • [10/7] – WSOF 33: Gaethje vs. Dugulubgov – Kansas City, Missouri – Kansas City Memorial Auditorium

  • Main Card
  • [WSOF Lightweight Championship] – Justin Gaethje (16-0) vs. Ozzy Dugulugov (8-2)
  • [WSOF Light Heavyweight Championship] – David Branch (18-3) vs. Vinny Magalhães (14-7)
  • [Lightweight] – Jason High (20-5) vs. João Zeferino (20-8)
  • [Lightweight] – Luiz Firmino (19-6) vs. Brian Foster (26-9)
  • [Welterweight] – John Howard (24-12) vs. Abubakar Nurmagomedov (12-1)
  • [Heavyweight] – Ashley Gooch (10-4) vs. Shawn Jordan (18-7)
  • Prelims
  • [Bantamweight] – Chris Gutierrez (9-1-1) vs. Timur Valiev (10-2)
  • [Bantamweight] – Jesse Brock (22-8) vs. Bekbulat Magomedov (16-1)
  • [Welterweight] – Michael Arrant (14-11) vs. Abu Azaitar (12-2-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Islam Mamedov (13-1) vs. EJ Brooks (9-5)
  • [Welterweight] – Bobby Cooper (12-7) vs. Magomed Magomedkerimov (17-5)
  • [Featherweight] – Bryce Mitchell (6-0) vs. Brandon Phillips (6-1)

  • [10/8] – Road to Abu Dhabi Warriors: Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia – Lumpur Badminton Stadium 

  • Main Card
  • [Featherweight Quarter-Final] – Erzhan Estanov (13-6-1) vs. Ismael Padavia (6-4)
  • [Featherweight Quarter-Final] – Ki Bum Moon (4-2) vs. Rodolfo Marques Diniz (21-7-1)
  • [Welterweight Quarter-Finals] – Ivica Trušček (31-26) vs. Giovanni Melillo (4-1)
  • [Welterweight Quarter-Finals] – Michael Dubois (8-3) vs. Nayed Hezam (16-20)

  • [10/8] – Superior Challenge 14 – Stockholm, Sweden – Eriksdalshallen

  • Main Card
  • [Superior Challenge Welterweight Title] – David Bielkheden (22-12) vs. Luis Ramos (20-9-2)
  • [Middleweight] – Papy Abedi (9-3) vs. Bruno Carvalho (16-10)
  • [Lightweight] – Simon Skold (5-5) vs. Christopher Sengele (4-2)
  • [Bantamweight] – Martin Akhtar (8-3) vs. Declan Williams (11-9-3)
  • [Welterweight] – Sadibou Sy (4-2) vs. David Round (15-18)
  • [Middleweight] – Alexander Bergman (4-2) vs. Manuel Garcia (28-19)
  • [Featherweight] – Michel Ersoy (5-3) vs. Fabien Gallinaro (2-2)
  • Prelims
  • [Bantamweight] – Edris Rafigh (0-1) vs. Viktor Gustavsson (1-1)
  • [Middleweight] – Abbe Joof (2-0-1) vs. Milanko Puranovic (3-2)
  • [Welterweight] – Oliver Enkamp (5-0) vs. Rickson Pontes (3-2-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Arman Popal (1-1) vs. Aleksi Putkonen (1-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Dennis Olofsson (1-0) vs. Saeed Ganji (1-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Dilmurod Movlonov (0-0) vs. Elio Caiaffa (0-0)

  • [10/8] – EFN / Fight Nights Global 53: Part 2 – Luzhniki, Russia – Concert Hall Rossiya

  • Main Card
  • [Middleweight] – Vladimir Mineev (7-0) vs. Yasubey Enomoto (15-7)
  • [Welterweight] – Magomed Nurov (3-1) vs. Vadim Sandulitsky (8-4)
  • [Lightweight] – Magomedsaygid Alibekov (6-0) vs. Matej Truhan (9-5)
  • [Featherweight] – Movlid Khaibulaev (10-0) vs. Paata Robakidze (21-11)
  • [Flyweight] – Vartan Asatryan (10-5) vs. Mikael Silander (14-4)
  • [Bantamweight] – Oleg Lackovaka (3-0) vs. Elnar Ibragimov (8-3)
  • [Welterweight] – Aliaskhab Khizriev (5-0) vs. Sergiy Kobchik (0-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Ivan Kazachenko (4-5) vs. Ahmed Wali Hotak (4-0)
  • [Welterweight] – Shamil Amirov (0-0) vs. Sanzhar Azhibaev (0-1)
  • [Featherweight] – Marina Mokhnatkina (1-0) vs. Karina Vasilenko (0-0)
  • [Flyweight] – Artiom Ostryakov (3-2) vs. Narek Avagyan (4-1)

  • [10/8] – KOTC: Unchallenged – Oroville, California – Gold Country Casino & Hotel

  • Main Card
  • [Middleweight] – David Mitchell (20-6) vs. Richard Blake (15-28)
  • [Bantamweight] – Journey Newson (3-0) vs. Benito Lopez (5-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Dave Roberts (3-1) vs. Brandon Ricetti (7-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Samuel Alvarez (1-2) vs. Ronny Tsutsui (1-0)
  • [Flyweight] – Brian Wilkinson (1-1) vs. Jeff Thorton (0-0)
  • Prelims
  • [Amateur Welterweight] – Jonathon Morris (3-1) vs. Ryan Hamilton (1-0)
  • [Amateur Featherweight] – Thomas Silva (0-0) vs. Tyler Holbrook (0-0)
  • [Amateur Bantamweight] – Lake Gee (2-0) vs. Carlos Quevedo (0-0)
  • [Amateur Welterweight] – Spenser Stevenson (1-0) vs. Steven Sainsbury (0-1)

  • [10/8] – KOTC: Social Disorder – Sloan, Iowa – WinnaVegas Casino & Resort

  • Main Card
  • [KOTC Women’s Atomweight Title] – Andy Nguyen (2-3) vs. Cassie Robb (1-4)
  • [KOTC Middleweight Title] – Matt Gabel (11-4-1) vs. Sidiah Parker (15-6)
  • [KOTC Women’s Flyweight Title] – Jamie Milanowski (1-0) vs. Nicco Montano (2-1)
  • [Lightweight] – Danny Black (8-11) vs. Doug Jenkins (11-9)
  • [Welterweight] – Thomas Powell (0-0) vs. Anthony Rozema (3-1)
  • Prelims
  • [Amateur Bantamweight] – Drako Rodriguez (0-0) vs. Brynn Heathcock (0-0)

  • [10/8] – UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson – Manchester, England – Manchester Arena

  • Main Card
  • [UFC Middleweight Championship] – Michael Bisping (29-7) vs. Dan Henderson (32-14)
  • [Middleweight Co-Main Event] – Vitor Belfort (25-12) vs. Gegard Mousasi (39-6-2)
  • [Light Heavyweight] – Jimi Manuwa (15-2) vs. Ovince St. Preux (19-8)
  • [Heavyweight] – Stefan Struve (27-8) vs. Daniel Omielańczuk (19-5-1)
  • [Featherweight] – Mirsad Bektic (10-0) vs. Russell Doane (14-6)
  • TV Prelims
  • [Bantamweight] – Brad Pickett (25-12) vs. Yuri Alcântara (33-7)
  • [Bantamweight] – Ian Entwistle (9-3) vs. Rob Font (12-2)
  • [Bantamweight] – Davey Grant (9-2) vs. Damian Stasiak (9-3)
  • [Welterweight] – Leon Edwards (11-3) vs. Albert Tumenov (17-3)
  • Fight Pass Prelims
  • [Welterweight] – Danny Roberts (13-1) vs. Mike Perry (8-0)
  • [Lightweight] – Leo Santos (15-3-1) vs. Adriano Martins (28-7)
  • [Lightweight] – Marc Diakiese (9-0) vs. Łukasz Sajewski (13-2)

  • Follow Mike on Twitter (@MikeLovesTacosX), and keep up with the latest MMA news from MMASucka via Twitter (@MMASucka) and Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here