MMASucka’s UFC 210 staff picks

With Jon Jones still remaining on the sidelines, the two best active light heavyweights are up to battle once again.

UFC 210 goes down tonight, April 8th, in the city of Buffalo, New York for the second time in the prestigious promotion’s history. Current UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Daniel Cormier will rematch devastating striker Anthony Johnson in the main event. Their first meeting occurred in May of 2015, seeing Cormier take a third-round rear-naked choke victory and earning the vacant title following Jon Jones’ strip of the belt. Cormier has since earned two more victories over the likes of top contender Alexander Gustafsson and former UFC Middleweight Champion Anderson Silva. Johnson has put together an impressive streak of his own, earning three straight knockout victories with each earning him a “Performance of the Night” bonus.

Check out the MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC 210 below.

2017 Records following UFC Fight Night 107:

1. Nick Godin: 25-13
1. Mike Skytte: 25-13 (+1)
3. Wesley Riddle: 22-16
3. Jason Burgos: 22-16
5. Jeremy Brand: 21-17
6. Suraj Sukumar: 20-12
7. Davey Rudolph: 19-15 (+1)
8. Justin Pierrot: 17-17 (-1)
9. Davey Caplice: 13-10
10. Michael DeSantis: 6-7
11. Dan Cohen: 2-2


Daniel Cormier (18-1) vs. Anthony Johnson (22-5)

Jeremy Brand – Johnson via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Johnson via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte – Johnson via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin – Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos – Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Cormier via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Cormier via Round 2 Submission
Davey Rudolph – Johnson via Round 1 TKO
Davey Caplice – Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis – Cormier via Round 3 Submission
Dan Cohen – Johnson via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Cormier: 3
Staff picking Johnson: 8


Chris Weidman (13-2) vs. Gegard Mousasi (41-6-2)

Jeremy Brand – Mousasi via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Mousasi via Round 3 TKO
Mike Skytte – Mousasi via Unanimous Decision
Nick Godin – Weidman via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos – Weidman via Unanimous Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Mousasi via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Mousasi via Round 3 Submission
Davey Rudolph – Weidman via Round 1 TKO
Davey Caplice – Weidman via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Weidman via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Weidman via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Weidman: 6
Staff picking Mousasi: 5


Cynthia Calvillo (4-0) vs. Pearl Gonzalez (6-1)

Jeremy Brand – Calvillo via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Calvillo via Round 2 Submission
Mike Skytte – Calvillo via Round 3 Submission
Nick Godin – Calvillo via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Gonzalez via Round 2 Submission
Suraj Sukumar – Calvillo via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Gonzalez via Split Decision
Davey Rudolph – Calvillo via Unanimous Decision
Davey Caplice – Calvillo via Split Decision
Michael DeSantis – Calvillo via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Calvillo via Unanimous Decision

Staff picking Calvillo: 9
Staff picking Gonzalez: 2


Thiago Alves (26-12) vs. Patrick Cote (24-10)

Jeremy Brand – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Nick Godin – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Alves via Unanimous Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Davey Rudolph – Cote via Round 3 TKO
Davey Caplice – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Cote via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Alves via Unanimous Decision

Staff picking Alves: 2
Staff picking Cote: 9


Will Brooks (18-2) vs. Charles Oliveira (21-7, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand – Brooks via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Brooks via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Oliveira via Round 1 Submission
Nick Godin – Brooks via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos – Brooks via Split Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Oliveira via Round 3 Submission
Justin Pierrot – Brooks via Unanimous Decision
Davey Rudolph – Oliveira via Round 2 Submission
Davey Caplice – Brooks via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Brooks via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Brooks via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Brooks: 8
Staff picking Oliveira: 3

MAIN IMAGE:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here