MMA This Weekend (April 14 – 16)

We have a pretty big weekend of mixed martial arts action ahead of us.

On Saturday the UFC heads to Kansas City with an absolutely stacked, free card featuring Demetrious Johnson, Michelle Waterson, Rose Namajunas, and Ronaldo Souza, among others. Victory FC will also return this weekend, and they are bringing two-division champion Rob Emerson with them.

There is also some ridiculous action happening overseas as well! Bellator MMA heads to Budapest with an incredible bantamweight title fight between Eduardo Dantas and Leandro Higo. ACB returns with a rematch that of the best fight in the promotion’s history. South Korean-based promotion ROAD FC will return with a bantamweight title match-up between Soo Chul Kim and Min Woo Kim. Closing out the weekend will be the return of RIZIN Fighting Federation with a card featuring the debut of Top 10 flyweight Kyoji Horiguchi.

The weekend is stacked with great fights. There is plenty more on top of everything listed above. Get the full rundown below!


[4/14-4/15] – Australian FC 18 – Shanghai, China

–Main Card– (Night 1)

  • [LHW] – Marcelo Tenorio (4-4) vs. Sokoudjou (17-16)
  • [FW] – Munehiro Kin (8-7-1) vs. Kaan Ofli (2-1-1)
  • [LW] – Chengjie Wu (8-5)vs. John Mitchell (2-2)
  • [BW] – Long Xiao (2-2) vs. Chris Wase (5-1)
  • [LW] – Shinmare Komori (1-0) vs. Amin Yaqubi (0-1)
  • [  ] – Jiang Kefeng (0-0) vs. Mohammad Ghaedibaradeh (0-0)
  • [  ] – Zhou Lin (0-0) vs. Masoumeh Togan (0-0)

–Main Card– (Night 2)

  • [AFC Lightweight Championship] – James Bishop (3-1) vs. Isaac Hardman (6-0)
  • [FW] – Zhu Jun (1-0) vs. Keisuke Iwata (4-2)
  • [WW] – Yuki Sasaki (25-21-2) vs. Glenn Sparv (13-4)
  • [FW] – Yafei Zhao (7-7) vs. Mikey Vaotuua (4-7)
  • [WW] – Harris Norwood (7-17-1) vs. Peter Davenport (3-5)
  • [FW] – Tetsuya Seki (6-6) vs. Nikos Trepca (3-2-1)
  • [BW] – Arlene Blencowe (8-6) vs. Rhiannon Thompson (4-2)

[4/14] – Bellator 177 – Budapest, Hungary

–Main Card–

  • [Bellator Bantamweight Title] – Eduardo Dantas (19-4) vs. Leandro Higo (17-2)
  • [FW] – Daniel Weichel (38-9) vs. John Teixeira (21-1-2)
  • [FW] – Ádám Borics (9-0) vs. Anthony Taylor (1-2)
  • [FLYW] – Lena Ovcynnikova (11-4) vs. Helen Harper (4-1)

–Preliminaries–

  • [FW] – Brian Moore (9-5) vs. Michal Hořejší (5-2)
  • [LW] – Mate Kertesz (3-1) vs. Patrick Szombat (1-2)

[4/14] – Island Fights 40 – Pensacola, Florida

  • –Main Card–

  • [HW] – Ron Carter (4-16) vs. Dakota Merritt (3-3)
  • [FW] – Max Mustaki (5-0) vs. Brandon Davis (4-2)
  • [WW] – Ignacio Bahamondes (4-1) vs. Matt McKeon (3-3)
  • [LW] – Brok Weaver (7-4) vs. Wanderley Camilo (7-6)
  • [WW] – Ernest Mims (0-0) vs. Nate Porter (0-0)

[4/14] – Victory FC 56 – Omaha, Nebraska

  • –Main Card–

  • [VFC Bantamweight Championship] – Raufeon Stots (7-0) vs. Rob Emerson (19-11)
  • [VFC Welterweight Championship] – Kassius Holdorf (10-3) vs. Yuri Villefort (9-5)
  • [WW] – Dakota Cochrane (27-10) vs. EJ Brooks (9-5)
  • [LW] – Boimah Karmo (2-1) vs. Bernard Thomas (3-1)
  • [BW] – Tony Ortega (3-3) vs.Terrence Almond (2-2)
  • [WW] – Kenny Licea (4-1) vs. Corey Davis (1-0)
  • [WW] – Duane Johnson (2-0) vs. Scott Futrell (5-5)
  • [LW] – Chuka Willis (9-3) vs. Sodiq Yusuff (3-0)
  • [Amateur LW Title] – Brad Ragan (8-3) vs. Micah Peatrowsky (4-0)
  • [Amateur MW] – Ryan Leininger (1-1) vs. Zach Hughes (10-11)
  • [Amateur LW] – Ben Wallingford (5-4) vs. Keith Phathaem (2-3)

[4/14] – LFA 9 – Shawnee, Oklahoma 

  • –Main Card–

  • [LHW] – Myron Dennis (12-6) vs. Danilo Marques (7-1)
  • [HW] – Demoreo Dennis (6-3) vs. Dontale Mayes (2-1)
  • [FLYW] – Sabina Mazo Isaza (2-0) vs. Jamie Thorton (4-2)
  • [LW] – Kyle Driscoll (3-2) vs. Jose Martinez (5-1)
  • [BW] – Travis Quintero (5-0) vs. Nathan Trepagnier (2-1)
  • [FW] – Eddie Brown (1-1) vs. Malcolm Hill (1-1)
  • [FW] – JR Coughran (3-0) vs. Daniel Carey (2-0)
  • –Preliminaries–

  • [LW] – AJ Nichols (0-0) vs. Joshua Anderson (1-0)
  • [LW] – Kevin Goodin (1-0) vs. Billy Parvin (2-1)

 [4/15] – ROAD FC 38 – Seoul, South Korea 

  • –Main Card–

  • [ROAD FC Bantamweight Title] – Soo Chul Kim (15-5-1) vs. Min Woo Kim (8-1)
  • [HW] – Chris Barnett (15-3) vs. Hyun Man Myung (3-3)
  • [LW] – Yui Chul Nam (18-6-1) vs. Mike Bronzoulis (18-9-1)
  • [LW] – Bruno Miranda (9-2) vs. Munguntsooj Nandin-Erdine (5-2)
  • [LW] – Mansour Barnaoui (13-4) vs. Won Bin Ki (5-3)
  • [MW] – Kiyoshi Kuwabara (10-8) vs. Dae Sung Kim (3-4)
  • [LW] – Hyung Seok Lee (13-9) vs. Kyung Pyo Kim (6-1)
  • –Preliminaries–

  • [BW] – Hyung Geun Park (2-1-1) vs. Dae Young Jang (3-1)
  • [LW] – Lianru Shang (3-4) vs. Khuukhenkhuu Amartuvshin (4-3)
  • [FLYW] – Jae Nam Yoo (4-6) vs. Won Hee Jung (0-0)
  • [LW] – Jong Chan Choi (1-3) vs. Kyung Yui Cho (0-2)
  • [LW] – Chan Sol Park (3-0) vs. Byung Ha Lim (0-4)
  • [BW] – Yoon Jin Lee (1-2) vs. Sung Bin Hong (0-1)

[4/15] – ACB 57: Payback – Moscow, Russia 

  • –Main Card–

  • [ACB BW Title Rematch] – Magomed Magomedov (13-1) vs. Petr Yan (6-1)
  • [MW] – Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (29-5) vs. Ibragim Chuzhigaev (7-4)
  • [LW] – Alexander Sarnavskiy (35-5) vs. Eduard Vartanyan (15-3)
  • [LW] – Ustarmagomed Gadzhidaudov (9-3) vs. Rasul Shovhalov (14-4)
  • [LHW] – Azamat Murzakanov (6-0) vs. Konstantin Erokhin (9-3)
  • [FLYW] – Ruslan Abiltarov (20-7-1) vs. Rasul Albaskhanov (5-2)
  • [BW] – Matheus Mattos (10-0-1) vs. Magomed Ginazov (11-2)
  • [LW] – Mukhamed Kokov (10-2) vs. Akop Stepanyan (24-8)
  • [LHW] – Maxim Futin (6-4-1) vs. Isa Umarov (4-2)
  • [FW] – Alexander Peduson (10-1) vs. Rasul Ediev (7-3)
  • [FW] – Rustam Asuev (5-0) vs. David Cubas (17-6-3)
  • [WW] – Yukinori Akazawa (1-2) vs. Ramazan Kurmagomedov (0-0)

[4/15] – CES 43 – Beverly, Massachusetts

  • –Main Card–

  • [FW] – Pedro Gonzalez (11-5) vs. Bruno Dias (19-9)
  • [BW] – Rico DiSciullo (6-1) vs. Matt Lozano (8-4)
  • [LHW] – Mike Rodriguez (6-2) vs. James Dysard (0-1)
  • [LW] – Connor Barry (3-0) vs. Andrew Osborne (6-10-1)
  • [MW] – Justin Sumter (2-1) vs. Abe Pitrowski (6-2)

[4/15] – UFC on FOX 24: Johnson vs. Reis – Kansas City, Missouri

  • –Main Card–

  • [UFC Flyweight Championship] – Demetrious Johnson (25-2-1) vs. Wilson Reis (22-6)
  • [STRW] – Rose Namajunas (5-3) vs. Michelle Waterson (14-4)
  • [MW] – Jacare Souza (24-4) vs. Robert Whittaker (17-4)
  • [FW] – Jeremy Stephens (25-13) vs. Renato Moicano (10-0-1)
  • –TV Prelims–

  • [HW] – Alexander Volkov (27-6) vs. Roy Nelson (22-13)
  • [BW] – Patrick Williams (8-4) vs. Tom Duquesnoy (14-1)
  • [LW] – Bobby Green (23-7) vs. Rashid Magomedov (19-2)
  • [FLYW] – Louis Smolka (11-3) vs. Tim Elliot (13-7-1)
  • –Fight Pass Prelims–

  • [BW] – Aljamain Sterling (12-2) vs. Augusto Mendes (6-1)
  • [LHW] – Devin Clark (7-1) vs. Jake Collier (10-3)
  • [MW] – Anthony Smith (26-12) vs. Andrew Sanchez (9-2)
  • [WW] – Zak Cummings (20-5) vs. Nathan Coy (15-6)
  • [BW] – Ashlee Evans-Smith (5-1) vs. Ketlen Vieira (7-0)

[4/16] – RIZIN 2017 in Yokohama: Sakura – Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

  • –Main Card–

  • [FW] – Tatsuya Kawajiri (35-11-2) vs. Anthony Birchak (12-3)
  • [HW] – Amir Aliakbari (5-1) vs. Geronimo Dos Santos (39-17)
  • [FLYW] – Kyoji Horiguchi (18-2) vs. Yuki Motoya (18-4)
  • [ATMW] – Rena Kubota (3-0) vs. Dóra Perjés (7-1)
  • [FLYW] – Tenshin Nasukawa (2-0) vs. Francesco Ghigliotti (0-0)
  • [HW] – Satoshi Ishii (14-7-1) vs. Heath Herring (28-15)
  • [198 lbs] – Reina Miura (2-0) vs. Jazzy Galbert (1-0)
  • [LW] – Yusuke Yachi (16-6) vs. Daron Cruickshank (18-6)
  • [ATMW] – Saori Ishioka (14-10) vs. Bestare Kicaj (2-0)
  • [ATMW] – Kanna Asakura (6-2) vs. Aleksandra Toncheva (0-0)
  • [FLYW] – Kizaemon Saiga (3-2) vs. Seiichiro Ito (11-1-2)

__________________

Follow Mike on Twitter (@MikeLovesTacosX), and keep up with the latest MMA news from MMASucka via Twitter (@MMASucka) and Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here