MMASucka’s UFC on FOX 24 staff picks

KANSAS CITY, MO - APRIL 14: (L-R) UFC flyweight champion Demetrious Johnson and Wilson Reis of Brazil face off during the UFC Fight Night weigh-in at the Kansas City Power & Light District on April 14, 2017 in Kansas City, Missouri. (Photo by Josh Hedges/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

In an event that some are considering better than last weekend’s pay-per-view, UFC on FOX 24 goes down today on this Saturday, April 15th afternoon from the Sprint Center in Kansas City, Missouri.

In the main event, pound-for-pound king and current UFC flyweight champion Demetrious Johnson is looking for his record-tying 10th title defense against Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt and seasoned competitor, Wilson Reis. Johnson has not lost a mixed martial arts battle in over six years, earning eleven straight victories with five coming by either TKO or submission. Reis, a former Bellator fighter and the former Elite XC bantamweight champion, rides a three-fight win streak coming in with a 6-2 record with the UFC.

The other three main card fights pack the potential as well, seeing former title challenger Rose Namajunas against former Invicta FC atomweight champion Michelle Waterson battle in the strawweight division. An extremely important middleweight battle between #3-ranked Jacare Souza and #6-ranked Robert Whittaker will be the second fight on the FOX card. Kicking off that main card is a clash between heavy-hitter Jeremy Stephens and the undefeated Renato Moicano at 155 pounds.

Check out the MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC on FOX 24 below.

2017 Records following UFC 210:

1. Mike Skytte: 28-15
2. Nick Godin: 26-17 (-1)
3. Wesley Riddle: 24-19
3. Suraj Sukumar: 24-13 (+3)
5. Jeremy Brand: 23-20
5. Jason Burgos: 23-20 (-2)
7. Davey Rudolph: 21-18
8. Justin Pierrot: 19-20
9. Davey Caplice: 14-14
10. Michael DeSantis: 8-10
11. Dan Cohen: 4-5


Demetrious Johnson (25-2-1) vs. Wilson Reis (22-6)

Jeremy Brand – Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte – Johnson via Round 2 Submission
Nick Godin – Johnson via Round 4 TKO
Jason Burgos – Johnson via Round 3 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Johnson via Round 4 TKO
Justin Pierrot – Johnson via Round 4 Submission
Davey Rudolph – Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice – N/A
Michael DeSantis – Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen – Johnson via Unanimous Decision


Rose Namajunas (6-3) vs. Michelle Waterson (14-4)

Jeremy Brand – Namajunas via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Waterson via Round 2 Submission
Mike Skytte – Waterson via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin – Namajunas via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Waterson via Unanimous Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Namajunas via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Namajunas via Split Decision
Davey Rudolph – Namajunas via Unanimous Decision
Davey Caplice – N/A
Michael DeSantis – Waterson via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Waterson via Unanimous Decision


Jacare Souza (24-4, 1 NC) vs. Robert Whittaker (18-4)

Jeremy Brand – Souza via Round 1 Submission
Wesley Riddle – Souza via Round 2 Submission
Mike Skytte – Souza via Unanimous Decision
Nick Godin – Souza via Round 2 Submission
Jason Burgos – Souza via Round 1 Submission
Suraj Sukumar – Souza via Round 2 Submission
Justin Pierrot – Souza via Round 1 Submission
Davey Rudolph – Souza via Round 2 Submission
Davey Caplice – N/A
Michael DeSantis – Souza via Round 1 Submission
Dan Cohen – Souza via Round 2 Submission


Jeremy Stephens (25-13) vs. Renato Moicano (10-0-1)

Jeremy Brand – Stephens via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Stephens via Round 3 TKO
Mike Skytte – Stephens via Round 2 TKO
Nick Godin – Stephens via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Stephens via Unanimous Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Stephens via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot – Stephens via Round 1 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Stephens via Round 1 TKO
Davey Caplice – N/A
Michael DeSantis – Stephens via Round 1 TKO
Dan Cohen – Stephens via Round 2 TKO

Main Photo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here