MMASucka’s UFC 211 staff picks

MMASucka's UFC 211 staff picks

The heavyweights return to the fore at UFC 211 as Stipe Miocic defends his title against Junior Dos Santos, in a rematch of their controversial bout at UFC on FOX 13 from December of 2014.

The event goes down tonight, live at the American Airlines Arena in Dallas, TX. The co-main event pits strawweight champion Joanna Jedrzejczyk against heavyhitter Jessica Andrade. However this is a card that is stacked from top to bottom.

It also includes bouts between Yair Rodriguez and Frankie Edgar. Jorge Masvidal versus Demian Maia in a likely welterweight title contender eliminator. As well as the prelims headliner of former lightweight champion Eddie Alvarez versus Dustin Poirier.

The five-fight main card starts at 10 p.m. ET (7 p.m. PT).

Check out the MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC 211 below.

2017 Records following UFC Fight Night 109:

Mike Skytte: 32-21
Nick Godin: 32-21
Suraj Sukumar: 31-16
Wesley Riddle: 30-23
Jeremy Brand: 29-24
Jason Burgos: 30-23
Davey Rudolph: 27-22
Justin Pierrot: 25-24
Davey Caplice: 19-15
Michael DeSantis: 9-13
Dan Cohen: 10-9


Stipe Miocic (16-2) vs. Junior Dos Santos (18-4)

Jeremy Brand – Miocic via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Miocic via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte – Miocic via Unanimous Decision
Nick Godin – Miocic via Round 3 TKO
Jason Burgos – Miocic via Round 3 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Dos Santos via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot – Miocic via Round 5 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Dos Santos via Round 3 TKO
Davey Caplice – Dos Santos via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Miocic via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen – Miocic via Unanimous Decision


Joanna Jedrzejczyk (13-0) vs. Jessica Andrade (16-5) 

Jeremy Brand – Jedrzejczyk via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Jedrzejczyk via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Andrade via Submission Round 1
Nick Godin – Jedrzejczyk via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Jedrzejczyk via Round 4 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Jedrzejczyk via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Jedrzejczyk via Round 4 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Jedrzejczyk via Unanimous Decision
Davey Caplice – Andrade via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis – Jedrzejczyk via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Jedrzejczyk via Unanimous Decision


Demian Maia (24-6) vs. Jorge Masvidal (32-11) 

Jeremy Brand – Maia via Round 2 Submission
Wesley Riddle – Maia via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Maia via Round 1 Submission
Nick Godin – Masvidal via Round 3 TKO
Jason Burgos – Maia via Round 2 Submission
Suraj Sukumar – Maia via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Maian via Unanimous Decision
Davey Rudolph – Maia via Round 1 Submission
Davey Caplice – Masvidal via Round 3 TKO
Michael DeSantis – Maia via Round 1 Submission
Dan Cohen – Maia via Round 1 Submission


Frankie Edgar (20-5-1) vs. Yair Rodriguez (11-1)

Jeremy Brand – Rodriguez via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Edgar via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Rodriguez via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin – Edgar via Round 2 Submission
Jason Burgos – Rodriguez via Split-Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Edgar via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Rodriguez via Round 1 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Rodriguez via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice – Rodriguez via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Edgar via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Edgar via Round 3 TKO


Krzysztof Jotko (19-1) vs. David Branch (20-3)

Jeremy Brand – Jotko via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Branch via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Branch via Round 3 Submission
Nick Godin – Jotko via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Jotko via Unanimous Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Jotko via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Branch via Unanimous Decision
Davey Rudolph – Branch via Unanimous Decision
Davey Caplice – Jotko via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Jotko via Unanimous Decision
Dan Cohen – Jotko via Unanimous Decision

Main Photo:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here