MMASucka’s double-header staff picks: TUF 25 Finale & UFC 213

LAS VEGAS, NV - JULY 06: (L-R) UFC bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes of Brazil and Valentina Shevchenko of Peru face off during the UFC 213 Ultimate Media Day at T-Mobile Arena on July 6, 2017 in Las Vegas, Nevada. (Photo by Brandon Magnus/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

We’ve got a big weekend, ladies and gentlemen.

For the past few years, the UFC has doubled up events for July to make International Fight Week something special. The promotion will have two cards to please the mixed martial arts community this weekend. Tonight on this July 7th, The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale will go down from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas. This season of returning veterans saw Dhiego Lima and Jesse Taylor survive until the finals, the two set to battle in the co-main event a few hours from now. The main event will feature two of lightweight’s most game fighters, #5-ranked Michael Johnson and promotional newcomer Justin Gaethje.

Tomorrow, UFC 213 will also go down from the T-Mobile Arena featuring a stacked pay-per-view with two title fights. In the main event, current bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes looks to defend her belt in a rematch against challenger Valentina Shevchenko. The co-main event sees the middleweight interim belt on the line between Yoel Romero and Robert Whittaker.

Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for both The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale and UFC 213 below.




The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale – 7/7/17


Michael Johnson (18-11) vs. Justin Gaethje (17-0)

Jeremy Brand: Gaethje via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Johnson via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Gaethje via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Gaethje via Round 3 TKO
Jason Burgos: Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Gaethje via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: Gaethje via Round 4 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Gaethje via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Johnson via UD

Staff picking Michael Johnson: 3
Staff picking Justin Gaethje: 6


Dhiego Lima (14-5) vs. Jesse Taylor (32-15)

Jeremy Brand: Taylor via UD
Wesley Riddle: Taylor via UD
Mike Skytte: Taylor via Round 3 Submission
Nick Godin: Lima via UD
Jason Burgos: Taylor via UD
Justin Pierrot: Taylor via Round 3 TKO
Davey Caplice: Taylor via SD
Michael DeSantis: Taylor via Round 2 Submission
Dan Cohen: Lima via UD

Staff picking Dhiego Lima: 2
Staff picking Jesse Taylor: 7


Marc Diakiese (12-0) vs. Drakkar Klose (6-0-1)

Jeremy Brand: Diakiese via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Diakiese via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Diakiese via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Diakiese via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos: Diakiese via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Diakiese via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: Diakiese via UD
Michael DeSantis: Diakiese via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Diakiese via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Marc Diakiese: 9
Staff picking Drakkar Klose: 0


Jared Cannonier (9-2) vs. Nick Roehrick (7-0)

Jeremy Brand: Cannonier via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Cannonier via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Cannonier via UD
Nick Godin: Cannonier via UD
Jason Burgos: Cannonier via Round 3 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Cannonier via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: Cannonier via UD
Michael DeSantis: Cannonier via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Cannonier via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Jared Cannonier: 9
Staff picking Nick Roehrick: 0


Brad Tavares (14-4) vs. Elias Theodorou (14-1)

Jeremy Brand: Tavares via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Theodorou via UD
Mike Skytte: Tavares via UD
Nick Godin: Theodorou via UD
Jason Burgos: Theodorou via UD
Justin Pierrot: Theodorou via UD
Davey Caplice: Theodorou via UD
Michael DeSantis: Theodorou via UD
Dan Cohen: Theodorou via UD

Staff picking Brad Tavares: 2
Staff picking Elias Theodorou: 7


Jordan Johnson (7-0) vs. Marcel Fortuna (9-1)

Jeremy Brand: Johnson via UD
Wesley Riddle: Johnson via UD
Mike Skytte: Fortuna via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Fortuna via UD
Jason Burgos: Fortuna via UD
Justin Pierrot: Fortuna via UD
Davey Caplice: Fortuna via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Johnson via UD
Dan Cohen: Fortuna via UD

Staff picking Jordan Johnson: 3
Staff picking Marcel Fortuna: 6




UFC 213 – 7/8/17


Amanda Nunes (14-4) vs. Valentina Shevchenko (14-2)

Jeremy Brand: Nunes via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Shevchenko via Round 4 TKO
Mike Skytte: Nunes via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Nunes via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Shevchenko via UD
Justin Pierrot: Shevchenko via UD
Davey Caplice: Shevchenko via UD
Michael DeSantis: Nunes via UD
Dan Cohen: Nunes via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Shevchenko via UD

Staff picking Amanda Nunes: 5
Staff picking Valentina Shevchenko: 5


Yoel Romero (12-1) vs. Robert Whittaker (19-4)

Jeremy Brand: Whittaker via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Whittaker via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Whittaker via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin: Romero via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Romero via SD
Justin Pierrot: Romero via Round 3 TKO
Davey Caplice: Whittaker via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Romero via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Romero via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Romero via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Yoel Romero: 6
Staff picking Robert Whittaker: 4


Daniel Omielanczuk (19-7-1, 1 NC) vs. Curtis Blaydes (7-1)

Jeremy Brand: Blaydes via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Blaydes via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Blaydes via UD
Nick Godin: Blaydes via UD
Jason Burgos: Blaydes via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Blaydes via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: Blaydes via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Blaydes via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Blaydes via Round 1 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Blaydes via UD

Staff picking Daniel Omielanczuk: 0
Staff picking Curtis Blaydes: 10


Fabricio Werdum (21-6-1) vs. Alistair Overeem (42-15, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Werdum via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Overeem via UD
Mike Skytte: Overeem via Round 2 TKO
Nick Godin: Werdum via UD
Jason Burgos: Overeem via SD
Justin Pierrot: Werdum via Round 3 TKO
Davey Caplice: Werdum via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Overeem via UD
Dan Cohen: Overeem via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Werdum via UD

Staff picking Fabricio Werdum: 5
Staff picking Alistair Overeem: 5


Anthony Pettis (19-6) vs. Jim Miller (28-9, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Pettis via UD
Wesley Riddle: Pettis via UD
Mike Skytte: Miller via UD
Nick Godin: Pettis via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Pettis via UD
Justin Pierrot: Miller via UD
Davey Caplice: Miller via UD
Michael DeSantis: Pettis via UD
Dan Cohen: Pettis via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Pettis via UD

Staff picking Anthony Pettis: 6
Staff picking Jim Miller: 3

MAIN IMAGE:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here