MMASucka’s staff picks: UFC Fight Night 122

SHANGHAI, CHINA - NOVEMBER 24: (L-R) Michael Bisping of England and Kelvin Gastelum face off during the UFC Fight Night weigh-in on November 24, 2017 in Shanghai, China. (Photo by Brandon Magnus/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

UFC Fight Night 122 heads over to Shanghai, China this Saturday morning, seeing an event start time of 3:45am ET (12:45am PT) with the main card beginning at 7:00am ET (4:00am PT).

The names on the main card, however, may give you a reason to wake up – or stay up – and watch. In the featured headliner, Michael Bisping returns just after losing the middleweight belt three weekends ago as a short notice replacement to face Kelvin Gastelum. Gastelum’s initial opponent, former long-time champion Anderson Silva, was forced out of the bout due to failing an out-of-competition drug test.

Li Jingliang will be taking on American Zak Ottow in the co-main event. Two other bouts making up the main card include entertaining strikers Wang Guan and Alex Caceres in the featherweight division, and first-round finishing artists Muslim Salikhov against Alex Garcia.

Check out MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 122 staff picks below.

2017 Staff Records following UFC Fight Night 121:

1. Wesley Riddle: 104-62
2. Jeremy Brand: 96-65
3. Nick Godin: 95-66
4. Jason Burgos: 92-70
5. Mike Skytte: 91-75
6 . Michael DeSantis: 90-52
7. Dan Cohen: 80-42
8. Justin Pierrot: 79-70
9. Davey Caplice: 71-55
10. Suraj Sukumar: 49-33
11. Ryan Wagner: 18-12
12. Jacob Debets: 17-9
13. Chadwick Church: 6-5


Michael Bisping (31-8) vs Kelvin Gastelum (14-3, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Bisping via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Gastelum via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Bisping via Round 4 TKO
Nick Godin: Bisping via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Gastelum via Round 3 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Gastelum via Round 3 TKO
Dan Cohen: Gastelum via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Gastelum via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Gastelum via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: Bisping via Round 3 TKO

Staff picking Bisping: 4
Staff picking Gastelum: 6


Li Jingliang (13-4) vs. Zak Ottow (15-4)

Jeremy Brand: Jingliang via Round 3 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Jingliang via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Jingliang via UD
Nick Godin: Jingliang via UD
Justin Pierrot: Jingliang via UD
Michael DeSantis: Jingliang via UD
Dan Cohen: Jingliang via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Jingliang via UD
Ryan Wagner: Jingliang via UD
Melanie Gale: Jingliang via UD

Staff picking Jingliang: 10
Staff picking Ottow: 0


Wang Guan (16-1-1) vs. Alex Caceres (13-10, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Caceres via UD
Wesley Riddle: Caceres via UD
Mike Skytte: Guan via Round 2 TKO
Nick Godin: Caceres via UD
Justin Pierrot: Caceres via UD
Michael DeSantis: Caceres via UD
Dan Cohen: Guan via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Caceres via UD
Ryan Wagner: Caceres via UD
Melanie Gale: Caceres via UD

Staff picking Guan: 2
Staff picking Caceres: 8


Muslim Salikhov (12-1) vs. Alex Garcia (14-4)

Jeremy Brand: Garcia via UD
Wesley Riddle: Salikhov via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Salikhov via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin: Garcia via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Garcia via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Salikhov via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Salikhov via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Garcia via Round 2 SUB
Ryan Wagner: Salikhov via UD
Melanie Gale: Salikhov via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Salikhov: 6
Staff picking Garcia: 4

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here