MMA Sucka’s Bellator 193 Staff Picks

Bellator 193 Promotional Poster

Tonight live from the Pechanga Resort & Casino in Temecula, California, Bellator 193 brings a solid card to the Paramount Network. We have our full Bellator 193 staff picks down below.

The main event sees former top-ranked UFC welterweight Lorenz Larkin looking to get his first win inside the Bellator MMA cage when he takes on Fernando Gonzalez. The co-main event features Bellator mainstay, Saad Awad, as he takes on JJ Ambrose.

The rest of the main card is rounded out with names like Kendall Grove and Steve Kozola.

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights. A visual of the potential-earned belt will be shown in a future staff picks article.

ProAmBelts | High Quality Custom Championship Belts

This year, our Bellator staff picks will come into play in part with UFC picks.

Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for Bellator 193 below, as well as current records in 2018.

Staff records following UFC 220 & Bellator 192

  • 1. Omar Villagrana: 11-3
  • 2. Ryan Wagner: 10-4
  • 3. Nick Godin: 9-5
  • 3. Michael DeSantis: 9-5
  • 3. Kyle Dimond: 9-5
  • 3. Mitchell Banuelos: 9-5
  • 3. Ed Gallo: 9-5
  • 4. Jason Burgos: 8-6
  • 4. Suraj Sukumar: 8-6
  • 4. Justin Pierrot: 8-6
  • 4. Davey Caplice: 8-6
  • 4. Melanie Gale: 8-6
  • 5. Jeremy Brand: 7-7
  • 5. Jacob Debets: 7-7
  • 6. Mike Skytte: 6-8
  • 6. Wesley Riddle: 6-8

Steve Kozola (8-1) vs. Jake Smith (6-2)

Jeremy Brand: Kozola via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: N/A
Jason Burgos: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Kozola via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Kozola via Round 3 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Melanie Gale: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Kyle Dimond: N/A
Mitchell Banuelos: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Ed Gallo: Kozola via Round 1 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Kozola via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Kozola: 12 

Staff picking Smith: 0


Kendall Grove (23-17) vs. AJ Matthews (8-7)

Jeremy Brand: Grove via UD
Wesley Riddle: Grove via UD
Mike Skytte: Grove via UD
Nick Godin: N/A
Jason Burgos: Grove via Round 2 SUB
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Grove via Round 3 SUB
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Grove via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Grove via UD
Ryan Wagner: Grove via UD
Melanie Gale: Grove via UD
Kyle Dimond: N/A
Mitchell Banuelos: Grove via Round 2 SUB
Ed Gallo: Grove via Round 2 SUB
Omar Villagrana: Grove via UD

Staff picking Grove: 12

Staff Picking Matthews: 0


Saad Awad (21-9) vs. JJ Ambrose (29-7)

Jeremy Brand: Awad via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Awad via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Awad via UD
Nick Godin: N/A
Jason Burgos: Awad via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Awad via UD
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Awad via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Awad via UD
Ryan Wagner: Awad via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: Awad via UD
Kyle Dimond: N/A
Mitchell Banuelos: Awad via UD
Ed Gallo: Ambrose via UD
Omar Villagrana: Ambrose via UD

Staff picking Awad: 10 

Staff picking Ambrose: 2 


Lorenz Larkin (18-7) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (27-14) 

Jeremy Brand: Larkin via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Larkin via UD
Mike Skytte: Larkin via UD
Nick Godin: N/A
Jason Burgos: Larkin via UD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Larkin via UD
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Larkin via UD
Jacob Debets: Larkin via UD
Ryan Wagner: Larkin via UD
Melanie Gale: Larkin via UD
Kyle Dimond: N/A
Mitchell Banuelos: Larkin via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Larkin via Round 2 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Larkin via UD

Staff picking Larkin: 12

Staff picking Gonzalez: 0 

Featured Image:

Bellator 193 Promotional Poster

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here