MMASucka’s UFC 222 staff picks

UFC 222 staff picks
LAS VEGAS, NV - MARCH 02: (L-R) Cris Cyborg of Brazil and Yana Kunitskaya of Russia face off during a UFC 222 weigh-in on March 2, 2018 in Las Vegas, Nevada. (Photo by Brandon Magnus/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

The month of March kicks off with our third UFC pay-per-view of 2018, along with the return of MMASucka staff picks.

UFC 222 will go down later tonight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada. A five round, 25-minute main event bout for the UFC Featherweight Championship will seeing current champion Cris Cyborg look for a second title defense over UFC-newcomer Yana Kunitskaya. A superb co-main event takes place in the men’s featherweight division between #2-ranked Frankie Edgar and #3-ranked Brian Ortega.

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights.

ProAmBelts | High Quality Custom Championship Belts

Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC 222 below, as well as current records in 2018 (including last night’s Bellator event).

Staff records following Bellator 195: Caldwell vs. Higo

1. Michael DeSantis: 36-16
2. Omar Villagrana: 35-17
3T. Nick Godin: 32-16 (missed one event)
3T. Ryan Wagner: 32-20
5T. Jason Burgos: 31-21
5T. Mitchell Banuelos: 31-21
5T. Ed Gallo: 31-21
8. Wesley Riddle: 30-22
9T. Jeremy Brand: 29-23
9T. Justin Pierrot: 29-23
9T. Jacob Debets: 29-19 (missed one event)
12. Mike Skytte: 28-24
13. Melanie Gale: 20-17 (missed three events)
14. Kyle Dimond: 12-10 (missed six events)
15. Suraj Sukumar: 13-12 (missed six events)


Cat Zingano (9-2) vs. Ketlen Vieira (9-0)

Jeremy Brand: Zingano via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Zingano via UD
Mike Skytte: Zingano via UD
Nick Godin: Zingano via UD
Jason Burgos: Vieira via SD
Justin Pierrot: Vieira via UD
Michael DeSantis: Zingano via UD
Jacob Debets: Zingano via UD
Ryan Wagner: Vieira via UD
Kyle Dimond: Zingano via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Zingano via UD
Ed Gallo: Zingano via UD
Omar Villagrana: Vieira via UD

Staff picking Zingano: 9
Staff picking Vieira: 4


Stefan Struve (32-9) vs. Andrei Arlovski (26-15, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Arlovski via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Struve via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Struve via UD
Nick Godin: Arlovski via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos: Arlovski via Round 3 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Struve via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Struve via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Arlovski via SD
Ryan Wagner: Struve via Round 2 TKO
Kyle Dimond: Struve via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Struve via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Arlovski via Round 2 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Struve via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Struve: 8
Staff picking Arlovski: 5


Sean O’Malley (9-0) vs. Andre Soukhamthath (12-5)

Jeremy Brand: O’Malley via UD
Wesley Riddle: Soukhamthath via UD
Mike Skytte: Soukhamthath via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin: O’Malley via UD
Jason Burgos: O’Malley via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Soukhamthath via UD
Michael DeSantis: O’Malley via UD
Jacob Debets: O’Malley via Round 3 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Soukhamthath via Round 2 TKO
Kyle Dimond: O’Malley via Round 2 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Soukhamthath via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Soukhamthath via SD
Omar Villagrana: Soukhamthath via UD

Staff picking O’Malley: 7
Staff picking Soukhamthath: 7


Frankie Edgar (21-5-1) vs. Brian Ortega (13-0, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Ortega via Round 2 Submission
Wesley Riddle: Edgar via UD
Mike Skytte: Edgar via UD
Nick Godin: Edgar via UD
Jason Burgos: Edgar via UD
Justin Pierrot: Ortega via Round 2 Submission
Michael DeSantis: Edgar via UD
Jacob Debets: Edgar via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Edgar via UD
Kyle Dimond: Ortega via Round 3 Submission
Mitchell Banuelos: Ortega via Round 2 Submission
Ed Gallo: Edgar via UD
Omar Villagrana: Edgar via Round 3 TKO

Staff picking Edgar: 9
Staff picking Ortega: 4


Cris Cyborg (19-1, 1 NC) vs. Yana Kunitskaya (10-3, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Cyborg via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Cyborg via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Cyborg via Round 2 TKO
Nick Godin: Cyborg via UD
Jason Burgos: Cyborg via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Cyborg via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Cyborg via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Cyborg via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Cyborg via Round 2 TKO
Kyle Dimond: Cyborg via Round 3 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Cyborg via Round 3 TKO
Ed Gallo: Cyborg via Round 3 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Cyborg via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Cyborg: 14 (duh)
Staff picking Kunitskaya: 0

FEATURED IMAGE:

Embed from Getty Images

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here