MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 127 staff picks

UFC Fight Night 127 picks
LONDON, ENGLAND - MARCH 16: (L-R) Fabricio Werdum of Brazil and Alexander Volkov of Russia face off during the UFC Fight Night weigh-in inside The O2 Arena on March 16, 2018 in London, England. (Photo by Brandon Magnus/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

UFC Fight Night 127 will be live at 2:00pm ET (11:00am ET) today, March 17th, on UFC Fight Pass. All the action will go down from The O2 Arena in London, England. In the main event, Fabricio Werdum and Alexander Volkov will meet in a possible five-round heavyweight battle.

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights.

ProAmBelts | High Quality Custom Championship BeltsCheck out our MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC 222 below, as well as current records in 2018.

Staff records following UFC 222: Cyborg vs. Kunitskaya

—TBD—



Leon Edwards (14-3) vs. Peter Sobotta (17-5-1)

Jeremy Brand: Edwards via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Edwards via UD
Mike Skytte: Sobotta via UD
Nick Godin: Edwards via UD
Jason Burgos: Edwards via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Edwards via UD
Justin Pierrot: Edwards via UD
Michael DeSantis: Edwards via UD
Jacob Debets: Edwards via UD
Ryan Wagner: Sobotta via UD
Kyle Dimond: Edwards via Round 2 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Edwards via UD
Ed Gallo: Edwards via UD
Omar Villagrana: Edwards via UD

Staff picking Edwards: 12
Staff picking Sobotta: 2


Tom Duquesnoy (15-2, 1 NC) vs. Terrion Ware (17-6)

Jeremy Brand: Duquesnoy via UD
Wesley Riddle: Duquesnoy via UD
Mike Skytte: Ware via UD
Nick Godin: Ware via UD
Jason Burgos: Duquesnoy via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Duquesnoy via UD
Justin Pierrot: Ware via SD
Michael DeSantis: Duquesnoy via UD
Jacob Debets: Ware via SD
Ryan Wagner: Duquesnoy via UD
Kyle Dimond: Duquesnoy via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Duquesnoy via UD
Ed Gallo: Duquesnoy via UD
Omar Villagrana: Duquesnoy via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Duquesnoy: 10
Staff picking Ware: 4


Jimi Manuwa (17-3) vs. Jan Blachowicz (21-7)

Jeremy Brand: Manuwa via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Manuwa via UD
Mike Skytte: Manuwa via Round 2 TKO
Nick Godin: Blachowicz via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Manuwa via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Blachowicz via UD
Justin Pierrot: Manuwa via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Manuwa via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Manuwa via Round 1 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Blachowicz via UD
Kyle Dimond: Manuwa via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Manuwa via Round 1 TKO
Ed Gallo: Manuwa via Round 2 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Manuwa via UD

Staff picking Manuwa: 11
Staff picking Blachowicz: 3


Fabricio Werdum (23-7-1) vs. Alexander Volkov (29-6)

Jeremy Brand: Werdum via Round 2 Submission
Wesley Riddle: Volkov via Round 4 TKO
Mike Skytte: Werdum via UD
Nick Godin: Werdum via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos: Werdum via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Volkov via Round 4 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Werdum via Round 4 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Werdum via Round 3 Submission
Jacob Debets: N/A
Ryan Wagner: Werdum via UD
Kyle Dimond: Volkov via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Volkov via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Volkov via Round 2 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Volkov via Round 3 TKO

Staff picking Werdum: 7
Staff picking Volkov: 6

Featured Image credit:

Embed from Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here