This weekend in mixed martial arts: Quick preview [November 1-3]

What are you going to do with your weekend? If you’re a blood-thirsty fight fanatic with an unapologetic love for violence like this guy, you can either drop $11.99 a minute to call Ken Shamrock and talk about beating up girls that look like dudes, or you can watch some fights.

Even with the Ultimate Fighting Championship’s absence we have a weekend loaded with action from all corners of the globe.

Super Fight League 7

India’s top fight league has gathered steam in recent times with an action-packed event earlier this year, aside from the main event that features Michael Page and Hatham Tantawy with a pair of fights under their belt it’s comprised completely of MMA debutants.

Full card:

Michael Page vs. Haitham Tantawy
Daniel Amar Singh vs. Michael Pereira
Anup Kumar vs. Varinder Singh
Puja kadin vs. Asmaa Ragab Mahmoud
Swapnil Barve vs. Kamza Kooheji
Siddharth Varma vs. Narender Grewal
Atif Khadim vs. Sarabjit Singh

Bellator Fighting Championships 79

Bellator returns to Casino Rama in Rama, Ontario, Canada with an event capped off with two semi-final tournament bouts with Richard Hale meeting Thiago Santos in the heavyweight ranks and Mike Richman facing Shahbulat Shamhalaev in the featherweight field.

Full card:

Heavyweight tournament semi-final: Richard Hale vs. Thiago Santos
Featherweight tournament semi-final: Mike Richman vs. Shahbulat Shamhalaev
Douglas Lima vs. Jacob Ortiz
Kyle Baker vs. Ryan Ford
Kevin Asplund vs. Alexei Kudin
Marcus Aurelio vs. Christ Franck
Vitaly Minakov vs. Vladimir Starcencov
Magomedrasul Khasbulaev vs. Josh Pulsifer
Jonny Carson vs. Guillaume DeLorenzi
Josh Appelt vs. Ed Carpenter

4f159ab315adf.preview 540

Resurrection Fighting Alliance 4

Despite losing their heavyweight main event with heavy slugger Gilbert Yvel meeting Marcio Cruz it remains my most interesting card of the weekend. Main evented with UFC cast-offs Efrain Escudero and Tyson Griffin it also has a bunch of prospects including Chidi Njokuani, Sergio Pettis and the debut of 2008 Olympian Steve Mocco.

Side note: This promotion’s serving a good purpose as a regional mixed martial arts promotion with a blend of prospects and names but seriously, unless you have zombies change your damn organization name.

Full card:

Efrain Escudero vs. Tyson Griffin
Phil Dace vs. Chidi Njokuani
Marcio Cruz vs. Joe Yager
Fredson Paixao vs. Lance Palmer
James Krause vs. Guilherme Trindade
Derrick Burnsed vs. Dakota Cochrane
Jimmy Jones vs. Sergio Pettis
Chris Holdsworth vs. Tyler Shinn
Steve Mocco vs. Tyler Perry
Cory Galloway vs. Jerry Shapiro
Joey Angelo vs. Jordan Isordia

World Series of Fighting 1

World Series of Fighting’s promotional debut will either serve as the first step in giving us another viable fight promotion on NBC Sports or will be a source of mockery as the next great trainwreck promotion.

That being said, it is an interesting card with former UFC Heavyweight Champion Andrei Arlovski meeting Devin Cole, as well as Miguel Torres, Anthony Johnson, Gerald Harris, Gregor Gracie and the MMA debut of kick-fighting champion Tyrone Spong.

Full card:

Andrei Arlovski vs. Devin Cole
Anthony Johnson vs. D.J. Linderman
Miguel Torres vs. Marlon Moraes
Gregor Gracie vs. Tyson Steele
Tyrone Spong vs. Travis Bartlett
Ronys Torres vs. Brian Cobb
Gerald Harris vs. Josh Burkman
JZ Cavalcante vs. T.J. O’Brien
David Branch vs. Dustin Jacoby
Waylon Lowe vs. Fabio Mello
Steve Carl vs. Ramico Blackmon

Cage 19

Yup, a promotion named Cage. The Finnish promotion are one of the top MMA organizations in Finland, this one capped off with one of their best 135-pound prospects Timo-Juhani Hirvikangas with his toughest test to date in Olivier Pastor for their bantamweight champion.

Full card:

Timo-Juhani Hirvikangas vs. Olivier Pastor
Musa Amagov vs. Ott Tonissaar
Johan Vanttinen vs. Kai Poulakka
Greger Forsell vs. Tommi Marttinen
Marcio Cesar vs. Juan Barrantes

RUFF 6

Chinese MMA promotion The Ranik Ultimate Fighting Federation return to Hohhot, China with their lightweight championship on the line with Rodrigo Caporal meeting Arthit Hancha.

Full card:

Rodrigo Caporal vs. Arthit Hanchana
Shang ZhiFa vs. Liu PingYuan
Wu ChengJie vs. Zhao EriDeMuTu
Zhang YongQiang vs. Jumabieke Tuerxun
Irshaad Sayed vs. Xue GuoBin
Amu RiJiRiGaLa vs. Zhang MeiXuan
Yuan ChunBo vs. Sandro da Sliva
Liu LianJie vs. Ayideng Jumayi
Kong Handong vs. Jonathan Paulson
Wen JunCheng vs. Zheng JunFeng
Cui LiuCai vs. Yang Liang
Lü ZhenHong vs. Bao YinNa

AFC 13: Natural Selection

Aggression Fighting Championships in Victoria, British Columbia headlined by recent UFC cast-off John Alessio meeting Dave Mazany, as well as Kendall Grove meeting Ariel Gandulla.

Full card:

John Alessio vs. Dave Mazany
Kendall Grove vs. Ariel Gandulla
Diego Wilson vs. Loius Fisette
David Perron vs. Dan MacIver
Ryan Janes vs. Keto Allen
Tristan Connelly vs. Myles Merola
Bill Fraser vs. Miles Arnstead

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Follow @justinfauxmma on Twitter and keep up with the latest news by following @MMASucka on Twitter and on Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here