MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 106 staff picks

FORTALEZA, BRAZIL - MARCH 09: Middleweight fighters Vitor Belfort (L) of Brazil and Kelvin Gastelum of the United States face off during Ultimate Media Day at Gran Marquise Hotel on March 09, 2017 in Fortaleza, Brazil. (Photo by Buda Mendes/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

In what on paper looks like the best free fight card of the 2017 calendar year, UFC Fight Night 106 will go down March 11th in Fortaleza, Brazil. Middleweights Vitor Belfort and Kelvin Gastelum will meet in the scheduled 25-minute main event.

A seasoned veteran in the UFC, Belfort (25-12) is looking to earn his first win in 16 months following back-to-back losses in 2016. His last two victories came over the now-retired Dan Henderson; Belfort also holds 2013 wins over current and former UFC middleweight champions Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold.

Following issues making the regarded limit at welterweight, Gastelum (14-2) has found success by moving up in weight. He won The Ultimate Fighter 17 middleweight tournament along with TKO finishes over Nate Marquardt and Tim Kennedy at 185 pounds. His only career blemishes came at the lower weight class, both decision losses including one to current UFC Welterweight Champion Tyron Woodley.

Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC Fight Night 106: Gastelum vs. Belfort. What are your picks for Saturday’s card? Feel free to leave who you think will come out victorious in the comment section below.

2017 Records following UFC 209:

1) Nick Godin: 20-9
2) Jeremy Brand: 17-12
2) Wesley Riddle: 17-12
2) Mike Skytte: 17-12
2) Jason Burgos: 17-12
6) Suraj Sukumar: 14-9
7) Justin Pierrot: 13-12
7) Davey Rudolph: 13-12
9) Davey Caplice: 11-8
10) Michael DeSantis: 1-3


Vitor Belfort (25-12) vs. Kelvin Gastelum (14-2)

Jeremy Brand – Gastelum via Round 3 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Gastelum via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte – Gastelum via Round 3 Submission
Nick Godin – Gastelum via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos – Belfort via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot – Gastelum via Round 2 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Belfort via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis – Gastelum via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Gastelum via Round 3 TKO

Staff picking Belfort: 3
Staff picking Gastelum: 6


Shogun Rua (24-10) vs. Gian Villante (15-7)

Jeremy Brand – Villante via Round 3 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Rua via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte – Rua via Round 2 TKO
Nick Godin – Villante via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos – Rua via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Villante via Unanimous Decision
Davey Rudolph – Rua via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Rua via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Villante via Unanimous Decision

Staff picking Rua: 5
Staff picking Villante: 4


Edson Barboza (18-4) vs. Beneil Dariush (14-2)

Jeremy Brand – Dariush via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Barboza via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Barboza via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin – Barboza via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos – Barboza via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot – Dariush via Round 2 Submission
Davey Rudolph – Barboza via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis – Barboza via Unanimous Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Barboza via Unanimous Decision

Staff picking Barboza: 7
Staff picking Dariush: 2


Jussier Formiga (19-4) vs. Ray Borg (10-2)

Jeremy Brand – Borg via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Formiga via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Borg via Unanimous Decision
Nick Godin – Borg via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Borg via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Borg via Unanimous Decision
Davey Rudolph – Borg via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Formiga via Unanimous Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Borg via Unanimous Decision

Staff picking Formiga: 2
Staff picking Borg: 7


Bethe Correia (10-2) vs. Marion Reneau (7-2)

Jeremy Brand – Correia via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Correia via Split Decision
Mike Skytte – Reneau via Unanimous Decision
Nick Godin – Reneau via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Reneau via Round 3 TKO
Justin Pierrot – Reneau via Round 2 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Correia via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis – Correia via Split Decision
Suraj Sukumar – Reneau via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Correia: 4
Staff picking Reneau: 5


Alex Oliveira (15-3-1, 2 NC) vs. Tim Means (26-7-1, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand – Means via Unanimous Decision
Wesley Riddle – Means via Unanimous Decision
Mike Skytte – Oliveira via Round 1 Submission
Nick Godin – Means via Unanimous Decision
Jason Burgos – Means via Unanimous Decision
Justin Pierrot – Means via Unanimous Decision
Davey Rudolph – Oliveira via Unanimous Decision
Michael DeSantis – Means via Round 1 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Oliveira via Unanimous Decision

Staff picking Oliveira: 3
Staff picking Means: 6

MAIN IMAGE:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here