ONE Championship Rankings Unveiled

Demetrious Johnson

The ONE title pictures just got a little more clear as the company announced its first-ever official ONE Championship rankings.

“The rankings will bring more clarity and transparency for our athletes as they chase their dreams for a world championship title. Fans can also follow their favorite athletes and their journeys more closely as they climb or fall in the rankings,” said ONE Championship Chairman and CEO, Chatri Sityondtong.

Per the press release, “The official athlete rankings will be updated in accordance with the findings of ONE’s panel of industry experts, who will consider the participants based on criteria such as wins and losses, their most recent performances, and the quality of competition.”

Included in the panel alongside journalists from around the world are notable mixed martial arts legends Rich Franklin and Miesha Tate.

The rankings in each weight-class feature the World Champion and its five top contenders. The rankings will be updated after each ONE Championship event and released via the company’s website and ONE Super App.

Here are the first-ever ONE Championship Rankings for select divisions.

Strawweight (Mixed Martial Arts)

Champion: Joshua “The Passion” Pacio

#1 Yosuke “The Ninja” Saruta

#2 Yoshitaka “Nobita” Naito

#3 Rene “The Challenger” Catalan

#4 Alex “Little Rock” Silva

#5 Lito “Thunder Kid” Adiwang

 

Strawweight (Kickboxing) 

Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao

#1 Astemir Borsov

#2 “Golden Boy” Wang Junguang

#3 Rocky Ogden

#4 Josh “Timebomb” Tonna

#5 Daren Rolland

 

Strawweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao

#1 Josh “Timebomb” Tonna

#2 Rocky Ogden

#3 Daren Rolland

#4 Andy Howson

#5 Rui Botelho

 

Flyweight (Mixed Martial Arts)

Champion: Adriano “Mikinho” Moraes

#1 Demetrious “Mighty Mouse” Johnson

#2 Danny “The King” Kingad

#3 Kairat “The Kazakh” Akhmetov

#4 Yuya “Little Piranha” Wakamatsu

#5 Reece “Lightning” McLaren

 

Flyweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Ilias “Tweety” Ennahachi

#1 Rodtang “The Iron Man” Jitmuangnon

#2 “The Kicking Machine” Superlek Kiatmoo9

#3 Walter Gonçalves

#4 Panpayak “The Angel Warrior” Jitmuangnon

#5 Elias “The Sniper” Mahmoudi

 

Flyweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Rodtang “The Iron Man” Jitmuangnon

#1 Panpayak “The Angel Warrior” Jitmuangnon

#2 “The Kicking Machine” Superlek Kiatmoo9

#3 Jonathan “The General” Haggerty

#4 Elias “The Sniper” Mahmoudi

#5 Petchdam “The Baby Shark” Petchyindee Academy

 

Bantamweight (Mixed Martial Arts)

Champion: Bibiano “The Flash” Fernandes

#1 Kevin “The Silencer” Belingon

#2 Shoko Sato

#3 Yusup Saadulaev

#4 Shuya “Stealth” Kamikubo

#5 Daichi Takenaka

 

Bantamweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Alaverdi “Babyface Killer” Ramazanov

#1 Nong-O Gaiyanghadao

#2 “The Million Dollar Baby” Sangmanee Sathian MuayThai

#3 “Muay Thai Boy” Zhang Chenglong

#4 Liam “Hitman” Harrison

#5 Rodlek PK.Saenchaimuaythaigym

 

Bantamweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Nong-O Gaiyanghadao

#1 Sangmanee SathianMuayThai

#2 Bobo “The Panther” Sacko

#3 “Left Meteorite” Kulabdam Sor. Jor. Piek Uthai

#4 Alaverdi “Babyface Killer” Ramazanov

#5 “The Elbow Zombie” Muangthai P.K.Saenchaimuaythaigym

 

Featherweight (Mixed Martial Arts)

Champion: Martin “The Situ-Asian” Nguyen

#1 Christian “The Warrior” Lee

#2 Koyomi “Moushigo” Matsushima

#3 Thanh Le

#4 Tetsuya “MMA Fantasista” Yamada

#5 Garry “The Lion Killer” Tonon

 

Featherweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Vacant

#1 Giorgio “The Doctor” Petrosyan

#2 Superbon Banchamek

#3 Tayfun Ozcan

#4 Samy “AK47” Sana

#5 “The Boxing Computer” Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex

 

Featherweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy

#1 Superbon Banchamek

#2 Jamal “Kherow” Yusupov

#3 Smokin’ Jo Nattawut

#4 Samy “AK47” Sana

#5 “The Boxing Computer” Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex

 

Lightweight (Mixed Martial Arts)

Champion: Christian “The Warrior” Lee

#1 Iuri Lapicus

#2 Saygid “Dagi” Guseyn Arslanaliev

#3 Pieter “The Archangel” Buist

#4 Timofey Nastyukhin

#5 Shinya “Tobikan Judan” Aoki

 

Lightweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Regian “The Immortal” Eersel

#1 Nieky “The Natural” Holzken

#2 Mustapha “Dynamite” Haida

#3 Anthony “The Assassin” Njokuani

#4 Andy “Souwer Power” Souwer

#5 Elliot “The Dragon” Compton

 

Women’s Atomweight (Mixed Martial Arts)

Champion: “Unstoppable” Angela Lee

#1 Denice “The Menace Fairtex” Zamboanga

#2 Meng Bo

#3 “MMA Sister” Lin Heqin

#4 Mei “V.V” Yamaguchi

#5 Gina “Conviction” Iniong

 

Women’s Atomweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Janet Todd

#1 Stamp Fairtex

#2 Alma Juniku

#3 “Killer Bee” Chuang Kai Ting

#4 Anne “Ninja” Line Hogstad

#5 Ekaterina “Barbie” Vandaryeva

 

Women’s Atomweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Stamp Fairtex

#1 Janet “JT” Todd

#2 Anne “Ninja” Line Hogstad

#3 Alma Juniku

#4 Ekaterina “Barbie” Vandaryeva

#5 Rudzma Abubakar

 

Women’s Strawweight (Mixed Martial Arts)

Champion: “The Panda” Xiong Jing Nan

#1 Tiffany “No Chill” Teo

#2 Michelle Nicolini

#3 “Unstoppable” Angela Lee

#4 Ayaka Miura

#5 Maira Mazar

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here