UFC Fight Night 110: Staff Picks

UFC Fight Night 110: Staff Picks

MMA Sucka’s staff pick rankings could not be much tighter. Tonight, UFC Fight Night 110 will feature one of the most anticipated fights of the year when knockout artist extraordinaire Mark Hunt takes on the monster that is Derrick Lewis.

Many of the fights on UFC Fight Night 110’s card could go either way, and picking the winner for each fight was done very carefully, as our staff fight to reach the highly coveted #1 spot that Nick Godin and Wesley Riddle currently hold.

2017 Staff Records following UFC 212:

1) Nick Godin: 42-27
2) Wesley Riddle: 42-27
4) Mike Skytte: 39-30
4) Suraj Sukumar: 39-24
3) Jason Burgos: 40-29
6) Jeremy Brand: 37-32
7) Justin Pierrot: 36-29
8) Davey Rudolph: 34-31
9) Michael DeSantis: 25-19
10) Davey Caplice: 23-21
10) Dan Cohen: 21-13
12) Wade Williams: 10-1

Alexander Volkanovski (14-1) vs. Mizuto Hirota (18-7)

Jeremy Brand – Volkanovski via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Volkanovski via Round 3 TKO
Mike Skytte – Volkanovski via UD
Nick Godin – Volkanovski via UD
Jason Burgos – Volkanovski via UD
Suraj Sukumar – n/a
Justin Pierrot – Volkanovski via UD
Davey Rudolph – Volkanovski via UD
Davey Caplice – n/a
Michael DeSantis – Volkanovski via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen – Volkanovski via Round 2 TKO
Wade Williams – n/a

Staff picking Volkanovski: 9
Staff picking Hirota: 0


Tim Elliot (13-2) vs. Ben Nguyen (10-1)

Jeremy Brand – Elliot via UD
Wesley Riddle – Elliot via Round 2 SUB
Mike Skytte – Nguyen via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin – Elliot via UD
Jason Burgos – Elliot via Round 1 SUB
Suraj Sukumar – n/a
Justin Pierrot – Nguyen via SD
Davey Rudolph – Elliot via Round 2 SUB
Davey Caplice – Gadelha via UD
Michael DeSantis – Elliot via Round 1 SUB
Dan Cohen – Elliot via UD
Wade Williams – N/A

Staff picking Elliot: 7
Staff picking Kowalkiewicz: 2


Ion Cutelaba (12-3) vs. Henrique da Silva (11-1)

Jeremy Brand – da Silva via UD
Wesley Riddle – Cutelaba via UD
Mike Skytte – da Silva via UD
Nick Godin – Cutelaba via UD
Jason Burgos – Cutelaba via Round 3 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – Marquardt via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot – Cutelaba via Round 2 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Cutelaba via Round 2 UD
Davey Caplice – n/a
Michael DeSantis – Cutelaba via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen – Cutelaba via UD
Wade Williams – n/a

Staff picking Cutelaba: 7
Staff picking da Silva: 2


Dan Hooker (9-0) vs. Ross Pearson (6-2)

Jeremy Brand – Hooker via UD
Wesley Riddle – Pearson via UD
Mike Skytte – Pearson via UD
Nick Godin – Hooker via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos – Hooker via SD
Suraj Sukumar – n/a
Justin Pierrot – Hooker via UD
Davey Rudolph – Pearson via SD
Davey Caplice – n/a
Michael DeSantis – Pearson via SD
Dan Cohen – Pearson via UD
Wade Williams – n/a

Staff picking Hooker: 4
Staff picking Pearson: 5


Derek Brunson (19-7, 1 NC) vs. Dan Kelly(13-4, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand – Brunson via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Brunson via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte – Kelly via UD
Nick Godin – Brunson via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos – Brunson via Decision
Suraj Sukumar – n/a
Justin Pierrot – Kelly via SD
Davey Rudolph – Brunson via Round 1 TKO
Davey Caplice – n/a
Michael DeSantis – Brunson via Round 1 TKO
Dan Cohen – Brunson via Round 1 TKO
Wade Williams – N/A

Staff picking Brunson: 7
Staff picking Kelly: 2

 


Derrick Lewis (18-4) vs. Mark Hunt (12-11)

Jeremy Brand – Lewis via Round 4 TKO
Wesley Riddle – Hunt via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte – Lewis via UD
Nick Godin – Lewis via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos – Lewis via Round 1 TKO
Suraj Sukumar – n/a
Justin Pierrot – Hunt via Round 3 TKO
Davey Rudolph – Hunt via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice – n/a
Michael DeSantis – Lewis via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen – Lewis via Round 1 TKO
Wade Williams – n/a

Staff picking Lewis: 6
Staff picking Hunt: 3

Main Photo:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here