MMA This Weekend (August 4 – 7)

f3f4e4cba61a3c1d57e12e60a79ac20e_400x400

MMA This Weekend (August 4 – 7)

By now, I think MMA fans have become privy to a UFC, Bellator or World Series of Fighting event on just about every single weekend. Sometimes, one or two of each. Of course we look towards those ‘big’ shows primarily, but almost every single weekend there are plenty of other fights and events worth, at the very least, being on the lookout for results after the fact. Here are all the mixed martial arts events and fights you should care about this weekend.


[8/4] Tachi Palace Fights 28: Hot – Lemoore, California – Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino 

     Watch on Sherdog.com at 9PM/ET

  • TPF Vacant Lightweight Championship
    Brian Cobb (20-8) vs. Danny Navarro (15-6)
    [Cobb has not fought in 3 years, Navarro has won two-straight]
  • TPF Vacant Flyweight Championship:
    Jared Papazian (18-12) vs. Casey Kenney (4-0)
    [Papazian has won once since losing to former bantamweight champion Rolando Velasco, Kenney has won 7-in-a-row, including his run as an amateur, which includes a Tuff-N-Uff title]
    —-Rest of  Main Card—-
  • [155 lbs] Cain Carrizosa (7-3) vs. Matt Hagge (6-4)
  • [135 lbs] Richard Parra III (2-1) vs. Martin Day (3-0)
  • [155 lbs] Armando Espinoza (0-0) vs. Victor Rico (0-0)
  • [205 lbs] Joseph Ramirez (0-0) vs. Mitchell Stipe (1-0)
  • [125 lbs] Corina Herrera (2-2) vs. Sheila Padilla (1-0)
  • [135 lbs] Kyle Reyes (10-4, ) vs. Josh San Diego (7-1)
  • [170 lbs] JC Llamas (5-4) vs. Zane Kamaka (9-2)

[8/5] EFC Worldwide 52 – Cape Town, South Africa – Grand West 

     Watch on EFCWorldwide.com at 10:45AM/ET

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [155 lbs] Don Madge (5-3-1) vs. Jadyson Costa (10-16-1, )
  • [205 lbs] Dalcha Lungiambula (5-1, ) vs. Tumelo Maphutha (7-7-1)
  • [170 lbs] Wade Henderson (11-16) vs. Bruno Mukulu (3-5-1, )
  • [145 lbs] Tumisang Madiba (4-3) vs. Sindile Manengela (1-3)
  • [155 lbs] Sibusiso Mdoko (5-4) vs. Saxon Delafield (2-3)
    —-Prelims—-
  • [170 lbs] Pietie Coxen (3-4) vs. Pupanga Tresor (1-3,
  • [170 lbs] Armand Scheepers (1-0) vs. Stefan Pretorius (2-2) 
  • [265 lbs] Ivan Strydom (0-2) vs. Wessel Mostert (1-0)  
  • [155 lbs] Regis Muyambo (2-4, ) vs. Pope Djembo (1-0, )
  • [170 lbs] Kaleka Mpemba Kabanda (3-1, ) vs. Mutwale Basambombo (0-0)
  • [135 lbs] Sylvester Chipfumbu (1-0, ) vs. Louren Botes (3-5)

[8/5] Tech-Krep FC: PRIME Selection 2016 Stage 3 – Krasnodar, Russia – Andrey Arena 

     Watch on UFC Fight Pass at 12PM/ET 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [265 lbs] Evgeny Myakinkin (14-7) vs. Dmitry Poberezhets (23-5-1, )
  • [185 lbs] Nikita Novikov (3-0) vs. Sergey Yaskovets (1-1)
  • [170 lbs] David Barhudarian (1-0) vs. Sanzhar Azhibaev (0-0, )
  • [185 lbs] Zair Ayubov (1-0) vs. Timur Shidov (3-1)
  • [154 lbs] Marat Tokhtamyshev (1-2) vs. Viktor Kolesnik (7-2)
  • [220 lbs] Arkadiy Lisin (1-1) vs. Bogdan Guskov (1-0, )
  • [134 lbs] Aren Akopyan (1-0) vs. Vladislav Korolevskiy (1-0)
  • [134 lbs] Azamat Kerefov (1-0) vs. Evgeniy Bondarev (2-3)

[8/5] Thunder Fight 8 – Sao Paulo, Brazil – Ginásio Thomaz Mazzoni  

  • TF Welterweight Championship
    Elias Silvério (12-2) vs. Washington Nunes (5-2)
    [Silvério is 1-0 since UFC release, winning the vacant Thunder Fight welterweight title in his last bout via KO1. Nunes is coming off a UD loss to Colton Smith at WSOF 24]
  • TF Interim Featherweight Championship 
    Lucas Martins (16-3) vs. Sergio Leal (13-4)
    [Martins was recently released from the UFC, even though he won his last bout in the promotion vs. Robert Whiteford. Leal has won 9-straight on the Brazilian regional circuit]
    —-Rest of Main Card—-
  • [205 lbs] Danilo Marques (6-0) vs. Márcio Teles Lima (6-5)
  • [115 lbs] Solange Tirolli (1-0) vs. Lucelia Souza (1-0)
  • [154 lbs] Marcos Paz (0-1) Adriano Brandão (1-1)
  • [146 lbs] Carlos Alberto Jr. (2-0) vs. Clebio da Silva (3-4)

[8/5] Titan FC 40 – Coral Gables, Florida – BankUnited Center 

     Watch on UFC Fight Pass at 7PM/ET

  • Titan Fighting Lightweight Championship
    Gesias Cavalcante (20-8-1, ) vs. Freddy Assunção (9-1, )
    [Cavalcante is coming off a title-winning effort vs. Pat Healy where he scored a KO1. Assunção has won 8-straight and most recently defeated Cody Bollinger via SUB2]
    Titan Fighting Interim Flyweight Championship
    Jose Torres (2-0) vs. Abdiel Velazquez (7-2, )
    [Torres is one of the most highly-toutet prospects in MMA who has won 14-straight if you include his amateur run, where he went 12-0. Velazquez has won 2-straight and most recently defeated veteran Alexis Vila]
    —-Rest of Main Card—-
  • [155 lbs] Des Green (17-5) vs. Frank Carrillo (10-6)
  • [135 lbs] Bruce Lutchmedial (5-1) vs. Edir Terry (5-1, )
  • [170 lbs] Sabah Homasi (10-5) vs. Jorge Patino (38-18-2, )
  • [185 lbs] Ron Stallings (13-7) vs. Cristiano Souza (7-1, )
  • [265 lbs] Scott Barrett (16-5) vs. Jeremy Hardy (4-1)
  • [265 lbs] Jack May (7-3) vs. Derrick Mehmen (19-7)
  • [135 lbs] Anderson dos Santos (14-3, ) vs. Andre Whitney (13-4)
  • [125 lbs] Alexis Vila (14-7, ) vs. Jorge Calvo Martin (8-0, )
  • [115 lbs] Hannah Goldy (1-0) vs. Fattima Mallet (0-0)

[8/6] Aspera Fc 42 – Sao Paulo, Brazil – Ginásio Antônio Damiano 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [115 lbs] Viviane Pereira (11-0) vs. Carolina Karasek (5-1)
  • [205 lbs] Leonardo Silva (5-0) vs. Thiago Silva (4-0)
  • [126 lbs] Allan Nascimento (14-3) vs. Luiz Teodoro (4-2)
  • [154 lbs] Juliano Wandalen (10-3) vs. Rafael Martho (5-1)
  • [115 lbs] Kinberly Novaes (8-2) vs. Bianca Sattelmayer (7-6)
  • [134 lbs] Gustavo Erak (13-3-1) vs. Antônio Galvão (4-3)
  • [170 lbs] Uyran Carlos (6-2) vs. Alberto Antônio (5-2)
  • [205 lbs] Wallyson Carvalho (6-1) vs. Rodrigo Tadeu (2-4)
  • [185 lbs] Wagner Luis (2-0-1) vs. Vitor Sales (0-1)
  • [134 lbs] Vinicius Máximo (3-3) vs. Weverton Delfim (1-2)
    —-Prelims—-
  • [194 lbs] Emerson Vitorino (3-0) vs. Alan Salgado (3-1)
  • [170 lbs] Ricardo Rocha (0-0) vs. Rafael Bianchi (0-2) 
  • [170 lbs] Tales Alves (1-2) vs. Fábio Doidera (2-3)
  • [146 lbs] Diogo Oliveira (4-3) vs. Cicero Coutinho (7-6) 
  • [185 lbs] Hiago Souza (0-0) vs. Thomaz da Silva (1-1) 
  • [154 lbs] Thiago Lima (1-0) vs. Marlon dos Santos (1-1-1)
  • [146 lbs] Pedro Doreto (0-0) vs. Leandro Souza (2-1) 
  • [126 lbs] Maicon Cardoso (0-2) vs. Allan Begosso (0-0-1)

[8/6] CFFC 60 – Atlantic City, New Jersey – Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [175 lbs] Jonavin Webb (8-2) vs. Isaac Steele (5-0)
  • [185 lbs] Eddie Gordon (7-4, ) vs. Chris Lozano (10-3)
  • [155 lbs] Dawond Pickney (10-5) vs. Jared Gordon (10-1)
  • [170 lbs] Chauncey Foxworth (3-1) vs. Sean Brady (4-0)
  • [145 lbs] Francisco Isata (8-3) vs. Julio Arce (8-2)
  • [155 lbs] Mike Wilkins (6-3) vs. Jonathan Delbrugge (9-2)
    —-Prelims—-
  • [135 lbs] Ricky Bandejas (6-1) vs. Tony Gravely (7-1) 
  • [145 lbs] James Jenkins (8-1) vs. Jacob Bohn (4-2) 
  • [160 lbs] Mike Medrano (11-13) vs. Kevin Horowitz (6-6)
  • [155 lbs] Dezhan Morgan (0-0) vs. Cesar Balmaceda (0-0)

[8/6] King of the Cage: Provoked – Lincoln City, Oregon – Chinook Winds Casino Resort 

  • KOTC Light Heavyweight Championship
    Tony Lopez (42-23) vs. Mike Hayes (20-11-2)
    [42y/o Lopez is coming off a decision loss to Canada’s Tanner Bosser in a Unified MMA HW title bout. Hayes rebounded to a loss vs. Josh Copeland by defeating Jamelle Jones via SD at KOTC: Battle Zone]
    —-Rest of Main Card—-
  • [265 lbs] Scott Davenport (2-1) vs. Jimmy Jennett (0-1)
  • [145 lbs] Kurt Weinrich (2-2) vs. Dylan Atkinson (2-2)
  • [145 lbs] Kevin Boehm (1-0) vs. Daniel Elliot (0-1)
  • [155 lbs] Ryon Harris (0-1) vs. Justin Zabroski (0-0)
  • [145 lbs] Shane Sargent (1-9) vs. Donnie Johnson (1-0)
  • [205 lbs] Nick Biron (1-0) vs. Taylor Roberts (3-10)
  • [145 lbs] Isaac Shelton (0-0) vs. Justin Mark (2-3)
    —-Prelims—-
  • [Amateur 135 lbs] Lake Gee (2-0) vs.Ignacio Mendez (2-0-1) 
  • [Amateur 135 lbs] Tim DeVore (2-2) vs. Zach Martin (1-0) 
  • [Amateur 135 lbs] Nathan Noble (2-1) vs. Daniel McElhaney (3-0)
  • [Amateur W135 lb Championship] Lisa Spangler (6-1) vs. Sonya Wilson (0-1) 
  • [Amateur 185 lbs] Ryan Hamilton (1-0) vs. Derek Rottenberg (2-0)
  • [Amateur 265 lbs] Rudy Schaffroth (4-2) vs. Josh Bonner (1-2) 
  • [Amateur 135 lbs] David Alonzo Rios (0-0) vs. Matt Howard (1-0)

[8/6] UFC Fight Night 92 – Salt Lake City, Utah – Vivint Smart Home Arena 

     Watch on FOX Sports 1 at 10PM/ET
Prelims Begin at 7PM/ET on UFC Fight Pass

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [145 lbs] Yair Rodriguez (8-1, ) vs. Alex Caceres (12-8)
  • [145 lbs] Dennis Bermudez (15-5) vs. Rony Jason (14-5, )
  • [185 lbs] Chris Camozzi (24-10) vs. Thales Leites (25-6, )
  • [170 lbs] Zak Cummings (19-4) vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio (22-3, )
  • [185 lbs] Joseph Gigliotti (7-0) vs. Trevor Smith (13-6)
  • [115 lbs] Maryna Moroz (7-1, ) vs. Danielle Taylor (7-1)
    —-Prelims—-
  • [170 lbs] Court McGee (17-5) vs. Dominique Steele (14-7)
  • [265 lbs] Viktor Pešta (10-2, ) vs. Marcin Tybura (13-2, )
  • [155 lbs] David Teymur (4-1, ) vs. Jason Novelli (11-1-1)
  • [145 lbs] Horacio Gutiérrez (2-2, ) vs. Teruto Ishihara (8-2-2,
  • [145 lbs] Cub Swanson (22-7) vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri (35-9-2, )
  • [265 lbs] Chase Sherman (9-1) vs. Justin Ledet (6-0)

[8/7] ZST 53 – Tokyo, Japan – Shinjuku FACE 

  • ZST Bantamweight Championship
    Go Kashiwazaki (15-0-2) vs. Shooto Watanabe (9-2-5)
    [One of the best prospects out of Japan, Kashiwazaki has finished all but 1 of his 15 professional wins. ZST veteran Watanabe has finished his opponent in 7 of his 9 professional wins]
    —-Rest of Main Card
  • [155 lbs] Yu Fujimaki (8-4-1) vs. Yuki Ito (11-13-10)
  • [155 lbs] Shinichi Hira (9-8-9) vs. Hisato Izawa (5-8)
  • [125 lbs] Yuki Shojo (16-9-2) vs. Takao Ueda (10-5-4)
  • [170 lbs] Tatsuhiko Nishizaka (8-6-4) vs. Isamu Kanazawa (4-3)
  • [135 lbs] Ryusuke Yushida (7-5-2) vs. Yasuhiro Wakabayashi (0-1)
  • [145 lbs] Yohei Ota (9-14-4) vs. Hiroki Hanawa (4-0-5)
  • [115 lbs] Kenichi Sawada (10-22-4) vs. Tetsua Nakanishi (4-1-2)
  • [125 lbs] Seiichiro Ito (9-1-2) vs. Ho Young Yoon (1-2)

_____________

Follow Mike on Twitter (@MikeLovesTacosX), and keep up with the latest MMA news from MMASucka via Twitter (@MMASucka) and Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here