MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 123 staff picks

UFC Fight Night 123 staff picks
FRESNO, CA - DECEMBER 08: (L-R) Opponents Cub Swanson and Brian Ortega face off during the UFC Fight Night weigh-in inside Valdez Hall on December 8, 2017 in Fresno, California. (Photo by Jeff Bottari/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

We are down to three UFC events remaining in the 2017 calendar year.

On December 9th tomorrow evening, UFC Fight Night 123 goes down live from the Save Mart Center in Fresno, California. In the main event, thrilling and top featherweight contenders Cub Swanson and Brian Ortega square down in a five-round main event. After back-to-back losses by submission, Swanson rebounded in 2016 with three-straight decision victories and added another by defeating Artem Lobov in April earlier this year. Ortega, still undefeated in professional competition, has finished his last four opponents in the third round.

Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC Fight Night 123: Swanson vs. Ortega below.


2017 Staff Records following TUF 26 & UFC 218

Wesley Riddle: 111-69
Nick Godin: 104-71
Jeremy Brand: 101-74
Michael DeSantis: 92-54
Jason Burgos: 98-74
Mike Skytte: 96-84
Dan Cohen: 89-47
Justin Pierrot: 86-77
Davey Caplice: 78-58
Ryan Wagner: 28-16
Jacob Debets: 27-13
Melanie Gale: 7-7
Shawn Bitter: 5-5


Cub Swanson (25-7) vs. Brian Ortega (12-0, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Ortega via Round 2 Submission
Wesley Riddle: Swanson via Round 3 TKO
Mike Skytte: Swanson via Round 3 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Swanson via Round 4 TKO
Davey Caplice: Ortega via Round 3 Submission
Dan Cohen: Ortega via UD
Shawn Bitter: Swanson via Round 4 TKO
Melanie Gale: Swanson via Round 3 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Swanson via UD

Staff picking Swanson: 6
Staff picking Ortega: 3


Jason Knight (20-3) vs. Gabriel Benitez (19-7)

Jeremy Brand: Knight via UD
Wesley Riddle: Knight via Round 2 Submission
Mike Skytte: Knight via Round 1 Submission
Justin Pierrot: Knight via UD
Davey Caplice: Knight via Round 2 Submission
Dan Cohen: Knight via Round 3 Submission
Shawn Bitter: Knight via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: Knight via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Knight via Round 2 Submission

Staff picking Knight: 9
Staff picking Benitez: 0


Marlon Moraes (19-5-1) vs. Aljamain Sterling (14-2)

Jeremy Brand: Sterling via Round 2 Submission
Wesley Riddle: Moraes via UD
Mike Skytte: Moraes via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Sterling via Round 3 Submission
Davey Caplice: Sterling via UD
Dan Cohen: Sterling via UD
Shawn Bitter: Moraes via UD
Melanie Gale: Moraes via UD
Michael DeSantis: Sterling via SD

Staff picking Moraes: 4
Staff picking Sterling: 5


Scott Holtzman (10-2) vs. Darrell Horcher (13-2)

Jeremy Brand: Holtzman via UD
Wesley Riddle: Holtzman via UD
Mike Skytte: Holtzman via UD
Justin Pierrot: Horcher via UD
Davey Caplice: Holtzman via UD
Dan Cohen: Horcher via UD
Shawn Bitter: Holtzman via UD
Melanie Gale: Holtzman via UD
Michael DeSantis: Horcher via UD

Staff picking Holtzman: 6
Staff picking Horcher: 3


Eryk Anders (8-0) vs. Markus Perez (9-0)

Jeremy Brand: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Anders via Round 3 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Anders via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: Perez via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Shawn Bitter: Perez via SD
Melanie Gale: Perez via SD
Michael DeSantis: Anders via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Anders: 6
Staff picking Perez: 3


Albert Morales (7-2-1) vs. Benito Lopez (8-0)

Jeremy Brand: Morales via UD
Wesley Riddle: Lopez via UD
Mike Skytte: Morales via UD
Justin Pierrot: Morales via UD
Davey Caplice: Lopez via UD
Dan Cohen: Morales via UD
Shawn Bitter: Lopez via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: Morales via UD
Michael DeSantis: Morales via SD

Staff picking Morales: 6
Staff picking Lopez: 3

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here