MMASucka’s UFC 230 staff picks

UFC 230 staff picks
NEW YORK, NY - NOVEMBER 1: (L-R) UFC light heavyweight and heavyweight champion Daniel Cormier and Derrick Lewis pose for media during the UFC 230 ultimate media day at the New York Marriott Marquis on November 1, 2018 in New York, NY. (Photo by Ed Mulholland/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

Fourteen members of our MMASucka crew have made their picks and predictions for UFC 230. All of the action will begin tonight, November 3rd, from Madison Square Garden in New York City. In the main event, Daniel Cormier has his eyes set to defend his UFC heavyweight championship for the first time against the man looking for another knockout to set the UFC’s divisional record, Derrick Lewis. Cormier last competed in July of this year, knocking out former champion Stipe Miocic in the first round, while Lewis is coming off a thrilling comeback knockout victory just four weeks ago over Alexander Volkov.

In the co-main event, former UFC middleweight champion Chris Weidman will take on long-time veteran and former Strikeforce middleweight champion Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza. Weidman was expected to take on Luke Rockhold in a rematch until numerous injuries (shin, knee, and broken nose issues) forced Rockhold out of the event.

ProAmBelts | High Quality Custom Championship Belts

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights. Staff picks compose of both Bellator and UFC fights taken place on the main card.

Check out our UFC 230 staff picks below, as well as our current records throughout 2018.


Staff Records after UFC Fight Night 138:

1. Michael DeSantis: 161-71
2. Ryan Wagner: 155-77
3. Wesley Riddle: 152-80
4. Mitchell Banuelos: 150-82
5. Omar Villagrana: 145-87
6. Mike Skytte: 135-97
7. Jeremy Brand: 133-90
8. Ed Gallo: 131-101
9. Justin Pierrot: 115-93
10. Matt Bricker: 80-46
11. Brian Gerson: 75-63
12. Suraj Sukumar: 40-28
13. Connor Deitrich: 35-15
14. Patrick Auger: 3-3


Derek Brunson (18-6) vs. Israel Adesanya (14-0)

Jeremy Brand: Adesanya via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Adesanya via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Adesanya via UD
Justin Pierrot: Brunson via UD
Michael DeSantis: Adesanya via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Adesanya via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Adesanya via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Adesanya via SD
Omar Villagrana: Adesanya via UD
Brian Gerson: Adesanya via Round 2 TKO
Matt Bricker: Adesanya via Round 2 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Adesanya via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Adesanya via Round 2 TKO
Patrick Auger: Adesanya via Round 3 TKO

Staff picking Brunson: 1
Staff picking Adesanya: 13


Karl Roberson (6-1) vs. Jack Marshman (22-7)

Jeremy Brand: Roberson via UD
Wesley Riddle: Roberson via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Roberson via Round 2 SUB
Justin Pierrot: Marshman via UD
Michael DeSantis: Roberson via Round 1 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Roberson via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Roberson via UD
Ed Gallo: Roberson via Round 2 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Marshman via UD
Brian Gerson: Roberson via Round 1 TKO
Matt Bricker: Roberson via Round 3 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Roberson via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Roberson via Round 2 TKO
Patrick Auger: Marshman via UD

Staff picking Roberson: 11
Staff picking Marshman: 3


David Branch (21-4) vs. Jared Cannonier (10-4)

Jeremy Brand: Branch via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Branch via UD
Mike Skytte: Branch via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Cannonier via SD
Michael DeSantis: Branch via UD
Ryan Wagner: Branch via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Branch via UD
Ed Gallo: Branch via Round 3 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Branch via UD
Brian Gerson: Branch via Round 3 SUB
Matt Bricker: Branch via UD
Connor Deitrich: Branch via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Cannonier via Round 2 TKO
Patrick Auger: Branch via Round 3 TKO

Staff picking Branch: 12
Staff picking Cannonier: 2


Chris Weidman (14-3) vs. Jacare Souza (25-6, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Jacare via UD
Wesley Riddle: Weidman via Round 3 TKO
Mike Skytte: Jacare via Round 1 SUB
Justin Pierrot: Weidman via Round 3 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Weidman via Round 3 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Weidman via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Jacare via Round 2 SUB
Ed Gallo: Weidman via UD
Omar Villagrana: Weidman via UD
Brian Gerson: Weidman via UD
Matt Bricker: Jacare via Round 2 SUB
Connor Deitrich: Weidman via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Jacare via Round 3 SUB
Patrick Auger: Jacare via Round 2 SUB

Staff picking Weidman: 8
Staff picking Souza: 6


Daniel Cormier (21-1, 1 NC) vs. Derrick Lewis (21-5, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Cormier via Round 3 SUB
Wesley Riddle: Cormier via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Lewis via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Cormier via Round 2 SUB
Michael DeSantis: Cormier via Round 1 SUB
Ryan Wagner: Cormier via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Lewis via Round 1 TKO
Ed Gallo: Cormier via Round 3 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Lewis via Round 1 TKO
Brian Gerson: Cormier via Round 3 TKO
Matt Bricker: Cormier via Round 4 SUB
Connor Deitrich: Cormier via Round 3 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Cormier via Round 3 SUB
Patrick Auger: Cormier via Round 1 SUB

Staff picking Cormier: 11
Staff picking Lewis: 3

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here