MMASucka’s staff picks: UFC Fight Night 120

NORFOLK, VA - NOVEMBER 09: Dustin Poirier holds an open workout session for fans and media on November 9, 2017 in Norfolk, Virginia. (Photo by Brandon Magnus/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

It has been a while, ladies and gentlemen.

Despite a hiatus from posting articles, MMA Sucka staff picks have continued behind-the-scenes over these past couple months. Do not worry: they are officially BACK, so you can follow along and see who is picking who for the remaining UFC cards of 2017.

This Saturday night, November 11th, UFC Fight Night 120 goes down from the Ted Constant Arena in Norfolk, Virginia. This is the promotion’s first event in the state since April of 2015. In the main event, thrilling striker Dustin Poirier will take on former UFC champion Anthony Pettis in a five-round lightweight showdown.

Numerous other UFC veterans will be battling on the card, including a co-main feature between the always entertaining Matt Brown and Diego Sanchez. Opening up the Fox Sports 1 main card will see 15-time bonus winner Joe Lauzon against 9-time bonus winner Clay Guida.

Check out MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 120 staff picks below.

2017 Staff Records following UFC 217:

1. Wesley Riddle: 96-58
2. Nick Godin: 89-60
3. Jeremy Brand: 86-63
4. Jason Burgos: 85-65
5. Mike Skytte: 83-71
6. Michael DeSantis: 81-49
7. Dan Cohen: 73-37
8. Justin Pierrot: 70-67
9. Davey Caplice: 67-47
10. Suraj Sukumar: 49-33
11. Ryan Wagner: 10-8
12. Jacob Debets: 8-6
13. Chadwick Church: 2-3


Dustin Poirier (21-5, NC) vs. Anthony Pettis (20-6)

Jeremy Brand: Poirier via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Poirier via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Poirier via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin: Pettis via UD
Jason Burgos: Poirier via SD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Pettis via UD
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Poirier via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Pettis via UD
Jacob Debets: Poirier via Round 3 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Poirier via UD
Chadwick Church: Poirier via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Poirier: 8 out of 11
Staff picking Pettis: 3 out of 11


Matt Brown (22-16) vs. Diego Sanchez (29-10)

Jeremy Brand: Brown via UD
Wesley Riddle: Brown via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Sanchez via UD
Nick Godin: Brown via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Sanchez via UD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Brown via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Brown via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Brown via UD
Jacob Debets: Brown via Round 2 Submission
Ryan Wagner: Brown via Round 1 TKO
Chadwick Church: Brown via Round 2 Submission

Staff picking Brown: 9 out of 11
Staff picking Sanchez: 2 out of 11


Junior Albini (14-2) vs. Andrei Arlovski (25-15, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Arlovski via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Albini via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Albini via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Albini via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos: Albini via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Albini via Round 2 TKO
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Albini via Round 1 TKO
Dan Cohen: Albini via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Albini via Round 1 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Albini via Round 1 TKO
Chadwick Church: Arlovski via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Albini: 9 out of 11
Staff picking Arlovski: 2 out of 11


Nate Marquardt (38-18-2) vs. Cezar Ferreira (12-6)

Jeremy Brand: Ferreira via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Marquardt via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Marquardt via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Marquardt via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos: Ferreira via UD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Ferreira via Round 1 TKO
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Ferreira via UD
Dan Cohen: Marquardt via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Ferreira via Round 1 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Ferreira via UD
Chadwick Church: Marquardt via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Marquardt: 5 out of 11
Staff picking Ferreira: 6 out of 11


Raphael Assuncao (25-5) vs. Matthew Lopez (10-1)

Jeremy Brand: Assuncao via UD
Wesley Riddle: Assuncao via UD
Mike Skytte: Assuncao via UD
Nick Godin: Assuncao via Round 2 Submission
Jason Burgos: Assuncao via Round 2 Submission
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Assuncao via Round 2 Submission
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Assuncao via UD
Dan Cohen: Assuncao via UD
Jacob Debets: Assuncao via UD
Ryan Wagner: Assuncao via UD
Chadwick Church: Assuncao via Round 1 Submission

Staff picking Assuncao: 11 out of 11
Staff picking Lopez: 0 out of 11


Joe Lauzon (27-14) vs. Clay Guida (33-14)

Jeremy Brand: Lauzon via Round 2 Submission
Wesley Riddle: Lauzon via UD
Mike Skytte: Guida via UD
Nick Godin: Lauzon via UD
Jason Burgos: Lauzon via Round 3 Submission
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Justin Pierrot: Lauzon via UD
Davey Caplice: N/A
Michael DeSantis: Guida via SD
Dan Cohen: Lauzon via UD
Jacob Debets: Lauzon via UD
Ryan Wagner: Guida via UD
Chadwick Church: Lauzon via Round 3 Submission

Staff picking Lauzon: 8 out of 11
Staff picking Guida: 3 out of 11

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here