MMA This Weekend (August 11 – 14)

By now, I think MMA fans have become privy to a UFC, Bellator or World Series of Fighting event on just about every single weekend. Sometimes, one or two of each. Of course we look towards those ‘big’ shows primarily, but almost every single weekend there are plenty of other fights and events worth, at the very least, being on the lookout for results after the fact. Here are all the mixed martial arts events and fights you should care about this weekend.

MMA This Weekend (August 11 – 14)


[8/11] Combate OCHO – Los Angeles, California – Exchange LA 

 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [FW] – John Castañeda (10-2) vs.Angel Luis Cruz (5-2, )
  • [FLYW] – Danny Martinez (19-7) vs. Benny Vinson (8-3-1)
  • [FLYW] – Heinrich Wassmer (4-0) vs. Benji Gomez (5-5)
  • [FW] – Izic Fernandez (2-1) vs. Marcos Bonilla (3-2)
  • [FLYW] – Johnny Santa Maria (3-3) vs. Albert Tapia (3-5)
  • [FW] – Jonathan Quiroz (0-1, ) vs. Ryan Lilley (2-0)
  • [LW] – Jose Estrada (1-0) vs. Christian Cardona (0-1)
  • [LW] – Erick Gonzalez (5-1) vs. Yoandy Carrillo (1-0, )
  • [WW] – Daniel Rodriguez (1-0) vs. Hector Saldaña (1-2)
  • [WW] – George Hernandez (4-2) vs. Hakob Ter-Petrosyan (0-1)

[8/12] Road to Abu Dhabi Warriors: Thailand – Bangkok, Thailand – Astiatique The Riverfront 

 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [LW] – Bayzet Khatkhohu (5-1, ) vs. Yukinari Tamura (15-14-9, )
  • [LW] – Alikhon Khasanov (6-0, ) vs. Damien Lapilus (12-7-1, )
  • [MW] – Bob Armstrong (6-3, ) vs. Dmitry Voitov (14-5, )
  • [MW] – Christian M’Pumbu (19-8-1, ) vs. S. Huot Marchand (4-1, )

[8/12] CES 37: Summer Gold – Lincoln, Rhode Island – Twin River Casino 

 

  • CES MMA Bantamweight Championship
    Andre Soukhamthath (10-3) vs. Kin Moy (8-2)
    [Soukhamthath is the current CES BW champion and is coming off a Knockout of the Year contender flying-knee KO vs. Kody Nordby. Moy is riding a two-fight win streak with both wins being submission victories under the Bellator banner]
  • CES MMA Vacant Heavyweight Championship 
    Greg Rebello (20-6) vs. Ashley Gooch (9-4)
    [Rebello is has won four-straight, all of which being under the CES banner, with the last 3 coming by way of KO. 41-year-old Gooch has won 7-straight, with all of those wins coming via finish]
  • —-Rest of Main Card—-
  • [FW] – Joe Pingitore (6-1-1) vs. Bill Jones (12-10)
  • [MW] – Chuck O’Neil (16-8) vs. Roy Jones (7-4)
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [MW] – Pat McCrohan (2-0) vs. Ruslan Melikov (3-1, )
  • [FW] – Mark Kelleher (1-2) vs. Dylan Lockard (0-0)
  • [BW] – Timothy Wheeler (1-1) vs. Marques Brewster (1-0)

[8/13] BRACE 42: 2016 Championship Semi-Finals – Canberra, Australia – AIS Arena 

 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [LW] – Jesse Medina (10-2-1) vs. Alex MacDonald (9-3)
  • [LW] – Paul Franchi (3-2) vs. Mason Lord (1-1)
  • [BW] – Richie Ivory (5-4, ) vs. Ben Watson (2-0)
  • [LW] – Anthony Bynoe (3-1) vs. Nurbolat Kuandyk (2-0)
  • [WW] – Joel Vigors (1-0) vs. James O’Brian (1-0)
  • [WW] – Tristan Murphy (6-2) vs. Rick Alchin (13-11)
  • [FW] – Jamie Mullarkey (8-1) vs. Luke Catubig (5-6-1, )
  • [BW] – Byron Cowell (4-8-1) vs. Darwin Sagurit (5-4, )
  • [WW] – Theo Christakos (5-1) vs. Sam Hayward (6-1)

[8/13] ONE Championship: Heroes of the World – Macau, China – CotaiArena 

 

  • ONE Interim Flyweight Championship
    Adriano Moraes (14-2, ) vs. Tilek Batyrov (10-2, )
    [Moraes is former ONE flyweight champion and rebounded successfully following his title loss as he defeated Toquero via submission. Batyrov is replacing Andrew Leone on one-weeks notice to fight for the interim title in his ONE debut]
  • —-Rest of Main Card—-
  • [HW] – Alexandre Machado (7-2, ) vs. Alain Ngalani (2-2, )
  • [FW] – Christian Lee (5-0, ) vs. Martin Nguyen (6-1, )
  • [LW] – Honorio Bonario (9-6, ) vs. Eddie Ng (7-3)
  • [LW] – Adrian Pang (22-8-2, ) vs. Eduard Folayang (15-5, )
  • [FLYW] – Kritsada Konsrichai (4-2, ) vs. Joshua Pacio (11-0, )
  • [BW] – Hao Bin Ma (2-1) vs. Chan Rothana (4-1, )
  • [FW] – Jia Wen Ma (2-2) vs. Jimmy Yabo (5-3, )
  • [STRW] – Mei Yamaguchi (15-9-1, ) vs. Istela Nunes (5-0, )

[8/13] Aspera FC 43 – Paranagua, Parana, Brazil – Ginásio Albertina Salmon 

 

  • Aspera FC Heavyweight Championship 
  • Júnior Albini (12-2) vs. José Rodrigo Guelke (19-12)
  • [Albini is the reigning champion and has won 8-straight, with all but one of those coming via finish. Guelke has won 2-straight via strikes in a combined time of under three minutes]
  • Aspera FC Vacant Women’s Bantamweight Championship
  • Taila Santos (13-0) vs. Kézia Zbonik (2-0)
  • [With 13-straight wins, Santos has finished 11 of her 13 opponents, most of those via KO. Zbonik has won 2-straight with 1 TKO and 1 DEC]
  • —-Rest of Main Card—-
  • [MW] – Maiquel Falcão (35-9) vs. Tyago Moreira (10-5)
  • [BW] – Luis Rafael (31-1) vs. José Carlos Soares (15-8)
  • [FW] – Fabiano Silva (26-8-1) vs. Lucas Pivatto (5-1)
  • [BW] – Everton Monteiro (12-3) vs. Carlisson Diego Santos (8-3)
  • [BW] – Saimon Oliveira (7-1) vs. Henrique Miranda (7-6-1)
  • —-Prelims—-
  • [BW] – Rangel do Carmo (7-2) vs. Jeferson Serafim (0-3)
  • [BW] – Luiz Bernardi (6-1) vs. A. Halianis (3-2)
  • [FLYW] – Thaiane Souza (3-3) vs. Caroline Silva (0-3)
  • [LHW] – Christopher Boruch (1-2) vs. Alex Junius (12-28)

[8/13] WXC 64: Redemption – Taylor, Michigan, United States – Taylor Sportsplex  

 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [WXC BW Championship] – Johnny Bedford (21-12-1) vs. Mike Hernandez (10-3)
  • [WXC HW Championship] – Leroy Johnson (6-0) vs. Pat Walsh (7-2)
  • [WXC FLYW Championship] – Malcolm Gordon (7-2, ) vs. Jesse Bazzi (4-0)
  • [BW] – Murjan Flowers (2-0) vs. Michael Jordan (2-1)
  • [LW] – Josh Visel (3-0) vs. Antoine Blassingame (1-1)
  • [LW] – Marcus Maulding (1-0) vs. Brandon Noble (2-2)
  • [LHW] – Gregory Sizemore (1-2) vs. Travis Pettengill (2-2)
  • [WW] – Micheal Gillmore (2-1) vs. Willis Black (0-0)
  • [Amateur LW Championship] – Jamal Buckner (4-2) vs. Russell Campbell (11-15)
  • [Amateur FLYW Championship] – Munib Alsalmani (2-0) vs. Justin Street (5-2) 
  • [Amateur MW Championship] – Dean Caldwell (6-2) vs. Chris Cameron (2-1)
  • [Amateur BW Championship] – Mike Johnson (6-0) vs. Darnell White (3-3)
  • [Amateur WW Championship] – Erick Lora (5-1, ) vs. Ken Hunt (2-3)
  • [Amateur LW] – Akash Pannu (2-2) vs. Larry Roy (3-3)
  • [Amateur BW] – Thomas Martin (2-1) vs. Daniel Bostick (4-2)
  • [Amateur FLYW] – Nick Fillion (1-1) vs. Keaten Gatzmer (4-3-1)
  • [Amateur WW] – Gary Edwards (3-7) vs. Mike Kowalski (1-0)
  • [Amateur LHW] – Travis Murchison (2-8) vs. Floyd Jones (1-0)
  • [Amateur WW] – Joshua Wooten (3-3) vs. Ricky Smith (0-0)

[8/13] KOTC: Will Power – Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States – Embassy Suites 

 

  • —-Main Card—-
  • [WW] – Cesar Zamarripa (3-2, ) vs. Steve Hanna (7-2)
  • [BW] – Jordan Hernandez (2-13) vs. Turrell Galloway (6-5)
  • [Amateur BW Championship] – Javier Rodriguez (1-0) vs. Jesse Martinez (1-1)
  • [Amateur HW] – Mike Cook (5-0) vs. Josh Moreno (1-0)

[8/14] Kunlun Fight 50 Kickboxing/MMA – Changsa, Hunan, China 

 

  • —-Featured MMA Bouts—-
  • [WW] – SiLe Hu (1-0) vs. Beibit Nazarov (8-2, )
  • [FW] – Xibo Yan (6-7) vs. Joey Kuiten (5-0, )
  • ____________

    Follow Mike on Twitter (@MikeLovesTacosX), and keep up with the latest MMA news from MMASucka via Twitter (@MMASucka) and Facebook


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here