Featured

MMASucka’s staff picks: UFC Fight Night 121

|
Image for MMASucka’s staff picks: UFC Fight Night 121

It’s that time for MMASucka staff picks.

UFC Fight Night 121 goes down this weekend (November 18th) from Sydney, Australia, the promotion’s fifth time in the New South Wales capital. The featured headliner originally was set to see Australia’s own Mark Hunt face off against Poland’s Marcin Tybura until medical issues forced Hunt out of the card. Fabricio Werdum would be announced as the replacement, set to fight just over a month since earning a first-round submission victory at UFC 216.

 MMA Sucka TV logo

The co-main event sees the progressive birth of the women’s flyweight division, featuring two of Australia’s own Bec Rawlings and Jessy Rose-Clark.

Other fights composing the main card include welterweight scrappers Tim Means and Belal Muhammad; rising talents Jake Matthews and Bojan Velickovic; middleweights Elias Theodorou and Dan Kelly; and a catchweight battle between highly-touted prospect Alexander Volkanovski against newcomer Shane Young.

Check out MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 121 staff picks below.

2017 Staff Records following UFC Fight Night 120:

1. Wesley Riddle: 99-61
2a. Nick Godin: 91-64
2b. Jeremy Brand: 91-64
4. Jason Burgos: 88-68
5a. Mike Skytte: 86-74
6b . Michael DeSantis: 86-50
7. Dan Cohen: 75-41
8. Justin Pierrot: 73-70
9. Davey Caplice: 68-52
10. Suraj Sukumar: 49-33
11. Ryan Wagner: 15-9
12. Jacob Debets: 12-8
13. Chadwick Church: 6-5


Fabricio Werdum (21-7-1) vs. Marcin Tybura (16-2)

Jeremy Brand: Werdum via Round 1 Submission
Wesley Riddle: Werdum via Round 1 Submission
Mike Skytte: Tybura via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Werdum via Round 1 Submission
Jason Burgos: Werdum via Round 1 Submission
Justin Pierrot: Werdum via Round 3 TKO
Davey Caplice: Tybura via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Werdum via Round 2 Submission
Dan Cohen: Werdum via Round 1 TKO
Jacob Debets: Werdum via Round 1 Submission
Ryan Wagner: Werdum via UD

Staff picking Werdum: 9 out 11
Staff picking Tybura: 2 out of 11


Bec Rawlings (7-6) vs. Jessy Rose-Clark (7-4, 1 NC)

Jeremy Brand: Rose-Clark via UD
Wesley Riddle: Rawlings via UD
Mike Skytte: Rose-Clark via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Rawlings via UD
Jason Burgos: Rose-Clark via UD
Justin Pierrot: Rose-Clark via UD
Davey Caplice: Rose-Clark via SD
Michael DeSantis: Rawlings via SD
Dan Cohen: Rawlings via UD
Jacob Debets: Rawlings via UD
Ryan Wagner: Rawlings via UD

Staff picking Rawlings: 6 out of 11
Staff picking Rose-Clark: 5 out of 11


Tim Means (27-8-1, 1 NC) vs. Belal Muhammad (12-2)

Jeremy Brand: Means via Round 3 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Muhammad via UD
Mike Skytte: Muhammad via UD
Nick Godin: Means via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Means via Round 2 Submission
Justin Pierrot: Muhammad via UD
Davey Caplice: Means via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Means via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Muhammad via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Muhammad via Round 3 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Means via UD

Staff picking Means: 6 out of 11
Staff picking Muhammad: 5 out of 11


Jake Matthews (11-3) vs. Bojan Velickovic (15-5-1)

Jeremy Brand: Matthews via UD
Wesley Riddle: Matthews via UD
Mike Skytte: Matthews via Round 3 Submission
Nick Godin: Matthews via UD
Jason Burgos: Matthews via UD
Justin Pierrot: Matthews via UD
Davey Caplice: Velickovic via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Matthews via UD
Dan Cohen: Matthews via UD
Jacob Debets: Matthews via Round 2 Submission
Ryan Wagner: Velickovic via UD

Staff picking Matthews: 9 out of 11
Staff picking Velickovic: 2 out of 11


Elias Theodorou (14-2) vs. Dan Kelly (13-2)

Jeremy Brand: Theodorou via UD
Wesley Riddle: Theodorou via UD
Mike Skytte: Theodorou via UD
Nick Godin: Theodorou via UD
Jason Burgos: Kelly via Round 3 Submission
Justin Pierrot: Theodorou via UD
Davey Caplice: Theodorou via UD
Michael DeSantis: Theodorou via UD
Dan Cohen: Theodorou via UD
Jacob Debets: Theodorou via UD
Ryan Wagner: Theodorou via UD

Staff picking Theodorou: 10 out of 11
Staff picking Kelly: 1 out of 11


Alexander Volkanovski (15-1) vs. Shane Young (11-3)

Jeremy Brand: Volkanovski via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Volkanovski via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Volkanovski via Round 1 TKO
Nick Godin: Volkanovski via UD
Jason Burgos: Volkanovski via Round 3 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Volkanovski via Round 3 TKO
Davey Caplice: Volkanovski via Round 3 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Volkanovski via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Volkanovski via UD
Jacob Debets: Volkanovski via UD
Ryan Wagner: Volkanovski via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Volkanovski: 11 out of 11
Staff picking Young: 0 out of 11

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

Share this article

Wesley Riddle is a 25-year-old writer out of Harrisonburg, Virginia and a recent graduate from Roanoke College in Salem, Virginia, having obtained a Bachelor's Degree in Health and Physical Education. Watching the draw between Frankie Edgar and Gray Maynard from 2011 sparked his interest in the sport of mixed martial arts. He created "All That MMA" on Twitter, which came to birth in December of 2013. He would join with MMASucka in the later quarter of 2016. Some of Riddle's hobbies include music, playing golf, watching horror movies, and working with non-profit organizations throughout his community. You can follow him on Twitter at @AllThatMMA or @WesleyRiddleMMA, and on Instagram @WesleyRiddle.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *