MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 135 staff picks

UFC Fight Night 135 staff picks
LINCOLN, NE - AUGUST 24: (L-R) Opponents Justin Gaethje and James Vick face off during the UFC weigh-in on August 24, 2018 in Lincoln, Nebraska. (Photo by Josh Hedges/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

UFC Fight Night 135 staff picks are in following a three-week break from UFC events. The card will take place later this evening, August 25th, from the Pinnacle Bank Arena in Lincoln, Nebraska. In the night’s main event, highlight reel finisher and striker Justin Gaethje will look to get back on track as he faces off against #10-ranked James Vick in the lightweight division.

Michael Johnson is hoping to rebound from a current three-fight losing streak, facing off against Team Alpha Male’s Andre Fili in the co-main event slot.

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights. Staff picks compose of both Bellator and UFC fights taken place on the main card.

ProAmBelts | High Quality Custom Championship Belts

Bellator picks will not be back until September 21st, while UFC picks will not be back for another two weeks (the organization is taking a break during Labor Day week). Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC Fight Night 135 below, as well as current records in 2018.


Staff Records after Bellator 204:

1. Michael DeSantis: 127-55
2. Ryan Wagner: 123-59
3T. Wesley Riddle: 118-64
3T. Mitchell Banuelos: 118-64
5. Omar Villagrana: 116-66
6. Jeremy Brand: 107-72
7. Ed Gallo: 103-79
8. Mike Skytte: 98-78
9. Justin Pierrot: 81-77
10. Brian Gerson: 51-41
11. Matt Bricker: 44-32


Eryk Anders (10-1) vs. Tim Williams (15-4)

Jeremy Brand: Anders via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Ed Gallo: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Anders via Round 3 TKO
Brian Gerson: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Matt Bricker: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Anders via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Anders: 12
Staff picking Williams: 0


John Moraga (19-6) vs. Deiveson Figueiredo (14-0)

Jeremy Brand: Moraga via Round 3 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Figueiredo via SD
Mike Skytte: Moraga via UD
Justin Pierrot: Moraga via UD
Michael DeSantis: Moraga via UD
Ryan Wagner: Moraga via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Figueiredo via UD
Ed Gallo: Moraga via Round 2 SUB
Omar Villagrana: Moraga via UD
Brian Gerson: Moraga via UD
Matt Bricker: Figueiredo via UD
Connor Deitrich: Moraga via SD

Staff picking Moraga: 9
Staff picking Figueiredo: 3


Jake Ellenberger (31-14) vs. Bryan Barberena (13-5)

Jeremy Brand: Barberena via Round 2 Sub
Wesley Riddle: Barberena via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Barberena via UD
Justin Pierrot: Barberena via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Barberena via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Barberena via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Barberena via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Ellenberger via UD
Omar Villagrana: Ellenberger via Round 1 TKO
Brian Gerson: Barberena via Round 2 TKO
Matt Bricker: Barberena via Round 1 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Barberena via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Ellenberger: 2
Staff picking Barberena: 10


Cortney Casey (7-5) vs. Angela Hill (8-4)

Jeremy Brand: Hill via UD
Wesley Riddle: Casey via UD
Mike Skytte: Casey via UD
Justin Pierrot: Hill via SD
Michael DeSantis: Hill via UD
Ryan Wagner: Hill via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Hill via UD
Ed Gallo: Hill via UD
Omar Villagrana: Hill via UD
Brian Gerson: Hill via UD
Matt Bricker: Hill via SD
Connor Deitrich: Casey via Round 2 SUB

Staff picking Casey: 3
Staff picking Hill: 9


Michael Johnson (18-12) vs. Andre Fili (18-5)

Jeremy Brand: Fili via UD
Wesley Riddle: Johnson via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Johnson via UD
Michael DeSantis: Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Johnson via Round 2 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Fili via UD
Ed Gallo: Johnson via UD
Omar Villagrana: Fili via Round 2 TKO
Brian Gerson: Fili via Round 2 TKO
Matt Bricker: Johnson via Round 1 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Johnson via Round 1 TKO

Staff picking Johnson: 8
Staff picking Fili: 4


Justin Gaethje (18-2) vs. James Vick (13-1)

Jeremy Brand: Vick via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Vick via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Gaethje via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Gaethje via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Gaethje via Round 3 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Vick via Round 2 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Gaethje via Round 4 TKO
Ed Gallo: Gaethje via Round 3 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Vick via Round 3 TKO
Brian Gerson: Vick via UD
Matt Bricker: Gaethje via Round 3 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Gaethje via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Gaethje: 7
Staff picking Vick: 5

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here