MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 136 staff picks

UFC Fight Night 136 staff picks
MOSCOW, RUSSIA - SEPTEMBER 13: (L-R) Opponents Mark Hunt of New Zealand and Aleksei Oleinik of Russia pose for media during the UFC Fight Night ultimate media day on September 13, 2018 in Moscow, Russia. (Photo by Jeff Bottari/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

For the first time in promotional history, the UFC will make its debut in the country of Russia for UFC Fight Night 136. All the action takes place September 15th from the Olimpiyskiy Stadium in Moscow. Longtime heavyweight MMA veterans Mark Hunt and Aleksei Oleinik will battle in the card’s main event.

In the co-main event, Nikita Krylov will make his octagon return against the three-fight win streak of Jan Blachowicz in the light heavyweight division. The four total main card fights begins on UFC Fight Pass starting at 2:00pm ET (11:00am PT).

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights. Staff picks compose of both Bellator and UFC fights taken place on the main card.

ProAmBelts | High Quality Custom Championship Belts

Check out our UFC Fight Night 136 staff picks below, including our current tallied records so far in 2018.


Staff Records after UFC 228:

1. Michael DeSantis: 136-57
2. Ryan Wagner: 130-63
3. Wesley Riddle: 128-65
4. Mitchell Banuelos: 126-67
5. Omar Villagrana: 122-71
6. Jeremy Brand: 112-78
7. Ed Gallo: 111-82
8. Mike Skytte: 108-79
9. Justin Pierrot: 89-80
10. Brian Gerson: 56-47
11. Matt Bricker: 54-33
12. Suraj Sukumar: 33-25
13. Connor Deitrich: 9-2


Alexey Kunchenko (18-0) vs. Thiago Alves (27-12)

Jeremy Brand: Kunchenko via Round 3 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Kunchenko via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Kunchenko via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Kunchenko via UD
Michael DeSantis: Kunchenko via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Kunchenko via Round 2 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Kunchenko via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Alves via UD
Omar Villagrana: Kunchenko via Round 3 TKO
Brian Gerson: N/A
Matt Bricker: Alves via UD
Connor Deitrich: Kunchenko via Round 1 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: N/A

Staff picking Kunchenko: 9
Staff picking Alves: 2


Andrei Arlovski (27-16, 1 NC) vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov (18-4)

Jeremy Brand: Arlovski via UD
Wesley Riddle: Arlovski via UD
Mike Skytte: Arlovski via Round 3 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Abdurakhimov via UD
Michael DeSantis: Arlovski via UD
Ryan Wagner: Abdurakhimov via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Arlovski via UD
Ed Gallo: Arlovski via Round 1 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Arlovski via UD
Brian Gerson: N/A
Matt Bricker: Arlovski via UD
Connor Deitrich: Arlovski via UD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A

Staff picking Arlovski: 9
Staff picking Abdurakhimov: 2


Jan Blachowicz (21-7) vs. Nikita Krylov (24-5)

Jeremy Brand: Krylov via Round 1 SUB
Wesley Riddle: Krylov via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Krylov via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Krylov via Round 1 SUB
Michael DeSantis: Krylov via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Blachowicz via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Krylov via UD
Ed Gallo: Krylov via UD
Omar Villagrana: Blachowicz via Round 3 TKO
Brian Gerson: N/A
Matt Bricker: Blachowicz via Round 1 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Krylov via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: N/A

Staff picking Blachowicz: 3
Staff picking Krylov: 8


Mark Hunt (13-12-1, 1 NC) vs. Aleksei Oleinik (56-11-1)

Jeremy Brand: Hunt via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Hunt via Round 4 TKO
Mike Skytte: Oleinik via Round 3 SUB
Justin Pierrot: Hunt via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Hunt via Round 2 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Hunt via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Hunt via Round 4 TKO
Ed Gallo: “Hunto via Destructo”
Omar Villagrana: Oleinik via Round 2 SUB
Brian Gerson: N/A
Matt Bricker: Oleinik via Round 2 SUB
Connor Deitrich: Hunt via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: N/A

Staff picking Hunt: 8
Staff picking Oleinik: 3

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here