MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 125 Staff Picks

January is already behind us and the first event of February is upon us in the form of UFC Fight Night 125.

This evening the UFC returns to Brazil with a nice card live from the Mangueirinho Gymnasium in Belem, Para, Brazil. This is the promotion’s first trip to this area of Brazil, but they very recently held an event in Sao Paulo, Brazil, this also headlined by Belem headliner Lyoto Machida.

The night’s main event will see former light heavyweight title-holder and Brazilian great Lyoto Machida take on surging middleweight up-and-comer, former Alabama football player Eryk Anders.

MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 125 Staff Picks

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts (click here to view their website) following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights. A visual of the potential-earned belt will be shown in a future staff picks article.

This year, the addition of Bellator staff picks will come into play in part with UFC picks. Staff picks from last Friday night’s Bellator 193 can be found here.

Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC on FOX 27 below, as well as current records in 2018.

Staff records following UFC on FOX 27 (Souza vs. Brunson II)

  • 1. Nick Godin: 16-6
  • 2. Omar Villagrana: 15-7
  • 3. Michael DeSantis: 14-8
  • 3. Ryan Wagner: 14-8
  • 3. Mitchell Banuelos: 14-8
  • 4. Ed Gallo: 13-9
  • 4. Jason Burgos: 13-9
  • 5. Melanie Gale: 12-10
  • 6. Jacob Debets: 11-11
  • 6. Justin Pierrot: 11-11
  • 6. Jeremy Brand: 11-11
  • 7. Wesley Riddle: 10-12
  • 8. Kyle Dimond: 9-5
  • 8. Mike Skytte: 9-13
  • 9. Suraj Sukumar: 8-6
  • 9. Davey Caplice: 8-6

Thiago Santos (16-5) vs. Anthony Smith (28-12)

Jeremy Brand:  Santos via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Santos via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Santos via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin: Santos via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Smith via Round 3 SUB
Justin Pierrot: Smith via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Smith via Round 1 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Santos via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: Santos via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Santos via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Santos via Round 2 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Santos via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Santos via Round 1 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Santos via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Santos: 11 

Staff picking Smith: 3


Douglas Andrade (24-2) vs. Marlon Vera (12-4-1)

Jeremy Brand:  Vera via UD
Wesley Riddle: Vera via UD
Mike Skytte: Vera via UD
Nick Godin: Vera via UD
Jason Burgos: Andrade via Round 2 TKO
Justin Pierrot: N/A
Jacob Debets: N/A
Ryan Wagner: Vera via UD
Melanie Gale: Vera via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Vera via UD
Ed Gallo: Vera via UD
Omar Villagrana: Vera via UD
Michael DeSantis: Vera via Round 2 SUB
Suraj Sukumar: Vera via UD

Staff picking Andrade: 1

Staff picking Vera: 11


Timothy Johnson (11-4) vs. Marcelo Golm (6-0) 

Jeremy Brand:  Johnson via UD
Wesley Riddle: Golm via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Golm via Round 1 SUB
Nick Godin: Golm via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos: Johnson via UD
Justin Pierrot: Johnson via UD
Jacob Debets: Golm via UD
Ryan Wagner: Golm via Round 1 TKO
Melanie Gale: Golm via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Johnson via UD
Ed Gallo: Golm via Round 1 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Golm via Round 1 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Johnson via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Golm via UD

Staff picking Johnson: 5 

Staff Picking Golm: 9


Michel Prazeres (23-2) vs. Des Green (20-6)

Jeremy Brand:  Green via UD
Wesley Riddle: Prazeres via UD
Mike Skytte: Prazeres via UD
Nick Godin: Green via UD
Jason Burgos: Prazeres via UD
Justin Pierrot: Green via UD
Jacob Debets: Prazeres via Round 3 SUB
Ryan Wagner: Green via UD
Melanie Gale: Green via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Green via UD
Ed Gallo: Green via UD
Omar Villagrana: Prazeres via UD
Michael DeSantis: Prazeres via UD
Suraj Sukumar: Green via UD

Staff picking Prazeres: 6

Staff picking Green: 8


Valentina Shevchenko (14-3) vs. Priscila Cachoeira (8-0)

Jeremy Brand:  Shevchenko via UD
Wesley Riddle: Shevchenko via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Shevchenko via Round 2 TKO
Nick Godin: Shevchenko via Round 3 SUB
Jason Burgos: Shevchenko via UD
Justin Pierrot: Shevchenko via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Shevchenko via Round 1 SUB
Ryan Wagner: Shevchenko via Round 2 SUB
Melanie Gale: Shevchenko via Round 1 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Shevchenko via UD
Ed Gallo: Shevchenko via UD
Omar Villagrana: Shevchenko via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Shevchenko via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Shevchenko via UD

Staff picking Shevchenko: 14 

Staff picking Cachoeira: 0


Lyoto Machida (22-8) vs. Eryk Anders (10-0)

Jeremy Brand:  Anders via Round 2 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Machida via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin: Anders via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Machida via UD
Justin Pierrot: Machida via Round 2 TKO
Jacob Debets: Machida via UD
Ryan Wagner: Machida via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: Machida via Round 2 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Anders via Round 1 TKO
Ed Gallo: Machida via Round 2 TKO
Omar Villagrana: Anders via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Anders via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: Anders via Round 2 TKO

Staff picking Machida: 7

Staff picking Anders: 7


Embed from Getty Images

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here