MMASucka’s UFC on Fox 26 staff picks

UFC on Fox 26 staff picks
WINNIPEG, CANADA - DECEMBER 15: (L-R) Robbie Lawler and Rafael Dos Anjos face off during the UFC Fight Night weigh-in on December 15, 2017 in Winnipeg, Canada. (Photo by Josh Hedges/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

This weekend’s card looks to be one of the better televised events (on paper) all year.

UFC on Fox 26 goes down tonight from the Bell MTS Place in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada with the main card beginning on Fox at 8:00pm ET (5:00pm PT). The main event will feature former UFC welterweight champion Robbie Lawler battling former UFC lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos in what is expected to be a five round, 25-minute war.

Ricardo Lamas was intended to face former UFC featherweight champion Jose Aldo in a rematch until Aldo was later paired for a different fight to help save a pay-per-view. Lamas is now set to face four-time UFC fighter Josh Emmett.

Also making up the main card is a definite “Fight of the Night” contender between entertaining welterweight strikers Santiago Ponzinibbio and Mike Perry, and light heavyweight’s Glover Teixeira and Misha Cirkunov set to open the main card.

Check out our MMASucka main card staff picks for UFC on Fox 26 below.

MMASucka’s UFC on Fox 26 staff picks


Staff Records following UFC Fight Night 123:

1. Wesley Riddle: 115-71
2. Nick Godin: 106-75
3. Jeremy Brand: 104-77
4a. Michael DeSantis: 99-63
4b. Mike Skytte: 99-87
5. Jason Burgos: 98-74
6. Dan Cohen: 91-51
7. Justin Pierrot: 87-82
8. Davey Caplice: 81-61
9. Ryan Wagner: 31-19
10. Jacob Debets: 27-19
11. Melanie Gale: 9-11
12. Shawn Bitter: 8-8


Robbie Lawler (28-11, 1 NC) vs. Rafael dos Anjos (27-9)

Jeremy Brand: Lawler via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Lawler via Round 3 TKO
Nick Godin: Lawler via Round 3 TKO
Jason Burgos: Lawler via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Lawler via Round 4 TKO
Davey Caplice: RDA via UD
Michael DeSantis: Lawler via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Lawler via Round 3 TKO
Ryan Wagner: RDA via UD
Shawn Bitter: Lawler via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: RDA via UD
Timmy Streetz: Lawler via Round 3 TKO
Kyle Dimond: Lawler via Round 4 TKO

Staff picking Lawler: 10
Staff picking RDA: 3


Ricardo Lamas (18-5) vs. Josh Emmett (12-1)

Jeremy Brand: Lamas via UD
Wesley Riddle: Lamas via UD
Nick Godin: Lamas via UD
Jason Burgos: Lamas via UD
Justin Pierrot: Emmett via UD
Davey Caplice: Lamas via Round 3 Submission
Michael DeSantis: Lamas via Round 2 Submission
Dan Cohen: Lamas via UD
Ryan Wagner: Lamas via UD
Shawn Bitter: Lamas via UD
Melanie Gale: Lamas via UD
Timmy Streetz: Lamas via UD
Kyle Dimond: Lamas via Round 2 Submission

Staff picking Lamas: 12
Staff picking Emmett: 1


Santiago Ponzinibbio (25-3) vs. Mike Perry (11-1)

Jeremy Brand: Perry via Round 1 TKO
Wesley Riddle: Ponzinibbio via UD
Nick Godin: Perry via Round 2 TKO
Jason Burgos: Ponzinibbio via Round 2 Submission
Justin Pierrot: Ponzinibbio via UD
Davey Caplice: Ponzinibbio via UD
Michael DeSantis: Perry via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Ponzinibbio via UD
Ryan Wagner: Ponzinibbio via Round 2 TKO
Shawn Bitter: Ponzinibbio via UD
Melanie Gale: Ponzinibbio via UD
Timmy Streetz: Perry via Round 1 TKO
Kyle Dimond: Ponzinibbio via Round 3 TKO

Staff picking Ponzinibbio: 9
Staff picking Perry: 4


Glover Teixeira (26-6) vs. Misha Cirkunov (13-3)

Jeremy Brand: Cirkunov via Round 2 Submission
Wesley Riddle: Cirkunov via UD
Nick Godin: Cirkunov via Round 1 TKO
Jason Burgos: Teixeira via UD
Justin Pierrot: Cirkunov via UD
Davey Caplice: Teixeira via UD
Michael DeSantis: Teixeira via Round 2 TKO
Dan Cohen: Cirkunov via UD
Ryan Wagner: Cirkunov via UD
Shawn Bitter: Teixeira via Round 2 TKO
Melanie Gale: Teixeira via UD
Timmy Streetz: Cirkunov via Round 2 TKO
Kyle Dimond: Cirkunov via UD

Staff picking Teixeira: 5
Staff picking Cirkunov: 8

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here